DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Brussels, Belgium SinglesRound of 32 · HardCompleted
7-5, 6-3Centre Court1h 11m

Keys to Victory

2
Breaks of serve
Damm broke serve 2 times to Hanfmann's 0.
87%
1st-serve points won
Damm won 87% of first-serve points to Hanfmann's 71%.
On-air one-liner
Martin Damm def. Yannick Hanfmann 7-5, 6-3. Damm broke serve 2 times to Hanfmann's 0.
Social-ready

Game flow

HanfmannDamm▼ break of serve
Set 142 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-44-44-55-55-6▼5-7
5-7
Break
Hanfmann5015151530
Damm71515304040
Hanfmann5015303030
Damm61515153040
Hanfmann51515153040
Damm5015303030
Hanfmann4000
Damm5153040
Hanfmann4153040
Damm4000
Hanfmann300015
Damm415304040
Hanfmann301515153040Ad
Damm315153040404040
Hanfmann20001530
Damm31530404040
Hanfmann215304040
Damm200015
Hanfmann10151515
Damm215153040
Hanfmann11515153040
Damm1015303030
Hanfmann0000
Damm1153040

Damm broke for 7-5 after a gruelling deuce hold for 3-3 saw Hanfmann save both break points, then held for 6-5 to close it out.

Set 229 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-4▼3-53-6
3-6
Hanfmann300151530
Damm61530304040
Break
Hanfmann31530303030
Damm500153040
Hanfmann3000
Damm4153040
Hanfmann315304040
Damm300015
Hanfmann2000
Damm3153040
Hanfmann2153040
Damm2000
Hanfmann1001515
Damm215303040
Hanfmann115153040
Damm10151515
Hanfmann0001515
Damm115303040

Damm broke for 5-3 and held for 6-3, clinching the set in 29 minutes with Hanfmann unable to convert a single break point opportunity.

Match Stats

HanfmannDamm
8
Aces
11
3
Double faults
2
73%
1st serve in
63%
68%
1st serve pts won
88%
0/0
Break points won
2/5 (40%)
8/10 (80%)
Service games won
11/11 (100%)
0/11 (0%)
Return games won
2/10 (20%)
10/54 (19%)
Return points won
18/55 (33%)
47
Total points won
62
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.