DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Lyon, FranceMen's Singles · Round of 16 · HardCompleted
2-6, 6-4, 6-4Court Central2h 06m

Keys to Victory

Fine margins
Decided by fine margins; no single statistic separated the two.
On-air one-liner
Van Assche outlasted Vacherot in a tight contest, winning 2-6, 6-4, 6-4 in 2 hours 6 minutes.
Social-ready

Game flow

VacherotVan Assche▼ break of serve
Set 139 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-2▼4-25-2▼6-2
6-2
Break
Vacherot60153040
Van Assche215151515
Vacherot51515304040404040Ad
Van Assche201515153040Ad4040
Break
Vacherot4153030303040Ad
Van Assche2001530404040
Vacherot30153040
Van Assche215151515
Vacherot200153030
Van Assche21530303040
Vacherot20153040
Van Assche115151515
Vacherot10151515
Van Assche115153040
Vacherot11515303040404040Ad
Van Assche001515303040Ad4040

Vacherot broke for 4-2 and again for 6-2, clinical in sealing the set, with Van Assche unable to convert a single break point across two holds.

Set 246 min▾
▼0-10-21-21-32-32-4▼2-5▼3-54-54-6
4-6
Vacherot4000153040404040
Van Assche6153040404040Ad40Ad
Vacherot41515303040
Van Assche5015153030
Break
Vacherot3015153040
Van Assche51515303030
Break
Vacherot2015153030
Van Assche51515303040
Vacherot200151530
Van Assche41530304040
Vacherot2153040
Van Assche3000
Vacherot1000
Van Assche3153040
Vacherot101530304040Ad
Van Assche215151530304040
Vacherot0000
Van Assche2153040
Break
Vacherot0153030303040Ad4040
Van Assche100153040404040Ad

Van Assche broke for 1-0 and again for 5-2, but Vacherot broke back for 3-5 before Van Assche held for 6-4 in a 7 minute deuce game.

Set 342 min▾
1-01-1▼1-21-32-32-43-43-54-54-6
4-6
Vacherot400015
Van Assche615304040
Vacherot415153040
Van Assche50151515
Vacherot30153030404040
Van Assche5151515303040Ad
Vacherot315153040
Van Assche40151515
Vacherot2001515
Van Assche415303040
Vacherot215304040
Van Assche300015
Vacherot100153030
Van Assche31530303040
Break
Vacherot100015
Van Assche215304040
Vacherot1000
Van Assche1153040
Vacherot1153040
Van Assche0000

Van Assche broke for 2-1 to take it 6-4.

Match Stats

VacherotVan Assche
10
Aces
8
2
Double faults
5
68%
1st serve in
56%
73%
1st serve pts won
78%
3/4 (75%)
Break points won
3/7 (43%)
11/14 (79%)
Service games won
11/14 (79%)
3/14 (21%)
Return games won
3/14 (21%)
29/82 (35%)
Return points won
32/88 (36%)
85
Total points won
85
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.