DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Lyon, FranceMen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
6-2, 6-7(5), 7-6(4)Court Central3h 21m

Keys to Victory

4
Breaks of serve
Moutet broke serve 4 times to Humbert's 2.
10 of 12
Break points saved
Moutet saved 10 of the 12 break points faced.
On-air one-liner
Corentin Moutet def. Ugo Humbert 6-2, 6-7(5), 7-6(4). Moutet broke serve 4 times to Humbert's 2.
Social-ready

Game flow

HumbertMoutet▼ break of serve
Set 146 min▾
1-01-12-12-2▼2-32-4▼2-52-6
2-6
Humbert200151530
Moutet61530304040
Break
Humbert2151515303040404040
Moutet501530304040Ad40Ad
Humbert20151530404040
Moutet4151530303040Ad
Break
Humbert2153040404040Ad404040404040
Moutet30001530404040Ad40Ad40Ad
Humbert2015303030
Moutet21515153040
Humbert21515303040
Moutet1015153030
Humbert11515303030
Moutet1015153040
Humbert11515153040
Moutet0015303030

Moutet broke for 3-2 and 5-2 to take it 6-2.

Set 275 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-34-45-45-56-56-6TB7-6
7-65
TB
Humbert711112344556
Moutet601233334455
Humbert6015304040404040Ad4040
Moutet6151515153040Ad404040Ad
Humbert615303040
Moutet5001515
Humbert5001515
Moutet515303040
Humbert51515153040
Moutet4015303030
Humbert40015303040Ad40Ad404040404040
Moutet415303030404040404040Ad40Ad40Ad
Humbert4151530303040Ad40Ad
Moutet301515304040404040
Humbert3015153030
Moutet31515303040
Humbert3153040
Moutet2000
Humbert200015
Moutet215304040
Humbert2153040
Moutet1000
Humbert100015
Moutet115304040
Humbert11515304040
Moutet0015151530

Humbert and Moutet traded holds through a gruelling tiebreak, Moutet saving all three break points in a 7 minute hold for 6-6, before Humbert prevailed in the tiebreak.

Set 380 min▾
0-1▼0-2▼1-2▼1-3▼2-33-33-44-44-55-55-66-6TB6-7
64-7
TB
Humbert61222233334
Moutet70012334566
Humbert6153040
Moutet6000
Humbert515151515
Moutet60153040
Humbert515153040
Moutet50151515
Humbert41515151530
Moutet5015304040
Humbert4153040
Moutet4000
Humbert315303040404040
Moutet40015153040Ad
Humbert3153040
Moutet3000
Break
Humbert2000153040Ad
Moutet315304040404040
Break
Humbert100015
Moutet315304040
Break
Humbert10015304040Ad404040Ad
Moutet21530303030404040Ad4040
Break
Humbert0001515
Moutet215303040
Humbert0153030303040404040
Moutet10015304040Ad40Ad

Breaks traded, then a tiebreak, Moutet took it 7-4.

Match Stats

HumbertMoutet
12
Aces
1
2
Double faults
2
58%
1st serve in
73%
73%
1st serve pts won
67%
2/12 (17%)
Break points won
4/10 (40%)
12/16 (75%)
Service games won
14/16 (88%)
2/16 (12%)
Return games won
4/16 (25%)
52/135 (39%)
Return points won
41/110 (37%)
121
Total points won
124
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.