DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Brussels, Belgium SinglesRound of 32 · HardCompleted
6-3, 7-6(3)Centre Court1h 27m

Keys to Victory

4 of 4
Break points saved
Bergs saved 4 of the 4 break points faced.
On-air one-liner
Bergs held serve throughout and saved all break points to advance past Samuel in straight sets at Brussels.
Social-ready

Game flow

SamuelBergs▼ break of serve
Set 131 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-3▼2-42-53-53-6
3-6
Samuel3000
Bergs6153040
Samuel301530303040Ad
Bergs515151530404040
Samuel200015
Bergs515304040
Break
Samuel2000
Bergs4153040
Samuel21515303030
Bergs3015153040
Samuel215304040
Bergs200015
Samuel10153030404040
Bergs2151515303040Ad
Samuel115153040
Bergs10151515
Samuel0015151530
Bergs11515304040

Bergs broke Samuel for 4-2, then held for 6-3, with Samuel saving break points in holds for 2-1 and 3-5.

Set 256 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-34-45-45-56-56-6TB6-7
63-7
TB
Samuel6000011123
Bergs7123445666
Samuel6000
Bergs6153040
Samuel6153040
Bergs5000
Samuel5015153030
Bergs51515303040
Samuel50153040
Bergs415151515
Samuel400015
Bergs415304040
Samuel40015153040Ad
Bergs315303040404040
Samuel315304040404040
Bergs3000153040Ad
Samuel315153040
Bergs20151515
Samuel20151515
Bergs215153040
Samuel2015304040
Bergs11515151530
Samuel1015151530
Bergs11515304040
Samuel11515153040
Bergs0015303030

Samuel and Bergs traded holds through a tense set, Bergs saving all three break points in a hold for 3-3, before Bergs won the tiebreak for 6-7.

Match Stats

SamuelBergs
6
Aces
9
2
Double faults
4
69%
1st serve in
75%
76%
1st serve pts won
80%
0/4 (0%)
Break points won
1/4 (25%)
9/10 (90%)
Service games won
11/11 (100%)
0/11 (0%)
Return games won
1/10 (10%)
17/68 (25%)
Return points won
20/61 (33%)
58
Total points won
71
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.