DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Almaty, KazakhstanMen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
6-7(3), 6-1, 6-4Court 12h 19m

Keys to Victory

3
Breaks of serve
Díaz Acosta broke serve 3 times to Tirante's 0.
5 of 5
Break points saved
Díaz Acosta saved 5 of the 5 break points faced.
On-air one-liner
Facundo Díaz Acosta def. Thiago Agustín Tirante 6-7(3), 6-1, 6-4. Díaz Acosta broke serve 3 times to Tirante's 0.
Social-ready

Game flow

TiranteDíaz Acosta▼ break of serve
Set 157 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-34-45-45-56-56-6TB7-6
7-63
TB
Tirante7112234456
Díaz Acosta6011222333
Tirante6000
Díaz Acosta6153040
Tirante615153040
Díaz Acosta50151515
Tirante5000
Díaz Acosta5153040
Tirante51530303040404040Ad40Ad
Díaz Acosta40015303040Ad40404040
Tirante4001515
Díaz Acosta415303040
Tirante41530303040
Díaz Acosta300153030
Tirante30151515
Díaz Acosta315153040
Tirante31530304040
Díaz Acosta200151530
Tirante20151530404040
Díaz Acosta2151530303040Ad
Tirante215153040
Díaz Acosta10151515
Tirante1001515
Díaz Acosta115303040
Tirante115303040
Díaz Acosta0001515

Tirante saved a break point in a 6 minute hold for 5-4, then won the tiebreak after Díaz Acosta held for 6-6 in a tight 57 minute set.

Set 236 min▾
0-1▼0-20-31-31-4▼1-51-6
1-6
Tirante100015
Díaz Acosta615304040
Break
Tirante115303030404040
Díaz Acosta50015303040Ad
Tirante115151515
Díaz Acosta40153040
Tirante11515153040
Díaz Acosta3015303030
Tirante0151530404040404040
Díaz Acosta301515153040Ad40Ad
Break
Tirante015303040404040
Díaz Acosta20015153040Ad
Tirante0000
Díaz Acosta1153040

Díaz Acosta broke for 2-0 and again for 5-1, dominating with a 7 minute hold saving two break points for 3-0 to take it 6-1.

Set 346 min▾
1-01-1▼1-21-32-32-43-43-54-54-6
4-6
Tirante415151515
Díaz Acosta60153040
Tirante4015153040
Díaz Acosta51515303030
Tirante3015153030
Díaz Acosta51515303040
Tirante31530304040
Díaz Acosta400151530
Tirante2000
Díaz Acosta4153040
Tirante21530303040
Díaz Acosta300153030
Tirante1151530304040Ad4040
Díaz Acosta3015153030404040Ad
Break
Tirante115153030404040
Díaz Acosta201515303040Ad
Tirante1000
Díaz Acosta1153040
Tirante115153040
Díaz Acosta00151515

Díaz Acosta broke for 2-1 and held for 3-1 saving two break points in a 6 minute game, then clinched 6-4 with Tirante's sole hold for 4-5.

Match Stats

TiranteDíaz Acosta
13
Aces
4
1
Double faults
2
61%
1st serve in
71%
78%
1st serve pts won
78%
0/5 (0%)
Break points won
3/4 (75%)
11/14 (79%)
Service games won
15/15 (100%)
0/15 (0%)
Return games won
3/14 (21%)
22/89 (25%)
Return points won
37/97 (38%)
82
Total points won
104
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.