DailyAce
← All matches
WTA Osaka, JapanWomen's Singles · Round of 16 · HardCompleted
7-5, 6-3Center1h 47m

Keys to Victory

3
Breaks of serve
Tagger broke serve 3 times to Valentova's 1.
7
Opponent double faults
Valentova served 7 double faults to Tagger's 3.
82%
1st-serve points won
Tagger won 82% of first-serve points to Valentova's 67%.
On-air one-liner
Tagger broke serve three times and dominated first-serve points to advance past Valentova 7-5, 6-3 in the Round of 16.
Social-ready

Game flow

ValentovaTagger▼ break of serve
Set 164 min▾
0-11-1▼2-13-13-2▼3-33-44-44-55-55-6▼5-7
5-7
Break
Valentova501530303040404040
Tagger7151515304040Ad40Ad
Valentova50151515
Tagger615153040
Valentova501515304040Ad40Ad
Tagger5151530303040404040
Valentova41515151530
Tagger5015304040
Valentova401530404040Ad40Ad
Tagger4151515153040404040
Valentova300015
Tagger415304040
Break
Valentova300153030
Tagger31530303040
Valentova3015151530
Tagger21515304040
Valentova301515304040Ad
Tagger115153030304040
Break
Valentova21515304040
Tagger1015151530
Valentova101515153040Ad40Ad
Tagger1151530404040404040
Valentova000015
Tagger115304040

Valentova broke for 2-1 and Tagger broke for 3-3, but Valentova's resilience through three deuces held for 5-5 before Tagger broke for 7-5 in a 6 minute deuce game.

Set 243 min▾
0-11-11-2▼1-31-42-42-53-53-6
3-6
Valentova30151515
Tagger615153040
Valentova3153030304040Ad
Tagger5001530304040
Valentova2001515
Tagger515303040
Valentova215153040
Tagger40151515
Valentova11530303030
Tagger400153040
Break
Valentova1001515
Tagger315303040
Valentova1000
Tagger2153040
Valentova1015304040
Tagger11515151530
Valentova00151515
Tagger115153040

Tagger broke for 3-1 and held for 4-1, then clinically held for 5-2 and again for 6-3 to seal the set.

Match Stats

ValentovaTagger
1
Aces
5
8
Double faults
3
62%
1st serve in
60%
67%
1st serve pts won
83%
1/2 (50%)
Break points won
3/7 (43%)
7/10 (70%)
Service games won
10/11 (91%)
1/11 (9%)
Return games won
3/10 (30%)
16/58 (28%)
Return points won
35/78 (45%)
59
Total points won
77
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.