DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Almaty, KazakhstanMen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
7-6(5), 6-2Center Court1h 22m

Keys to Victory

2
Breaks of serve
Atmane broke serve 2 times to Hijikata's 0.
8
Aces
Atmane struck 8 aces to Hijikata's 3.
85%
1st-serve points won
Atmane won 85% of first-serve points to Hijikata's 70%.
On-air one-liner
Atmane broke serve twice and dominated first-serve points to advance past Hijikata 7-6(5), 6-2 in Almaty.
Social-ready

Game flow

AtmaneHijikata▼ break of serve
Set 151 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-34-45-45-56-56-6TB7-6
7-65
TB
Atmane711123444556
Hijikata601222234455
Atmane60151515304040
Hijikata6151530404040Ad
Atmane615304040
Hijikata500015
Atmane5001515
Hijikata515303040
Atmane515303040
Hijikata4001515
Atmane40151515
Hijikata415153040
Atmane40153040
Hijikata315151515
Atmane315151515
Hijikata30153040
Atmane301530303040Ad
Hijikata215151530404040
Atmane20151515
Hijikata215153040
Atmane215304040
Hijikata100015
Atmane10001530
Hijikata11530404040
Atmane1153040
Hijikata0000

Atmane and Hijikata traded holds through a tense opening, Atmane saving a break point in a deuce hold for 3-2, before Atmane won the tiebreak after 8 minutes.

Set 231 min▾
0-11-1▼2-13-1▼4-15-15-26-2
6-2
Atmane61530404040
Hijikata20001530
Atmane5001515
Hijikata215303040
Atmane5153040
Hijikata1000
Break
Atmane4015304040
Hijikata11515151530
Atmane31530404040
Hijikata10001530
Break
Atmane2153030304040Ad
Hijikata1001530304040
Atmane1153040
Hijikata1000
Atmane015151515
Hijikata10153040

Atmane broke for 2-1 and again for 4-1, each time saving break points, then held for 6-2 to seize control with clinical efficiency.

Match Stats

AtmaneHijikata
9
Aces
3
1
Double faults
1
64%
1st serve in
67%
86%
1st serve pts won
70%
2/4 (50%)
Break points won
0/1 (0%)
10/10 (100%)
Service games won
8/10 (80%)
2/10 (20%)
Return games won
0/10 (0%)
22/64 (34%)
Return points won
12/58 (21%)
68
Total points won
54
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.