DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Almaty, KazakhstanMen's Singles · Round of 16 · HardCompleted
6-7(4), 7-6(2), 7-6(5)Center Court2h 49m

Keys to Victory

Fine margins
Decided by fine margins; no single statistic separated the two.
On-air one-liner
Atmane outlasted Bellucci in a tiebreak thriller, winning 6-7(4), 7-6(2), 7-6(5) in nearly three hours.
Social-ready

Game flow

AtmaneBellucci▼ break of serve
Set 154 min▾
1-01-12-12-2▼2-32-43-43-54-5▼5-56-56-6TB6-7
64-7
TB
Atmane60001222334
Bellucci71233345566
Atmane600015
Bellucci615304040
Atmane6153030304040Ad40Ad
Bellucci50015303040404040
Break
Atmane500153040
Bellucci51530303030
Atmane40153040
Bellucci515151515
Atmane30151515
Bellucci515153040
Atmane3153040
Bellucci4000
Atmane2000
Bellucci4153040
Break
Atmane20151515
Bellucci315153040
Atmane2000
Bellucci2153040
Atmane2153040
Bellucci1000
Atmane1000
Bellucci1153040
Atmane100153040
Bellucci01530303030

Bellucci broke for 3-2 and Atmane levelled for 5-5, then Atmane held a 5 minute deuce game for 6-5, but Bellucci took the tiebreak.

Set 255 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-44-44-55-55-66-6TB7-6
7-62
TB
Atmane712333456
Bellucci600012222
Atmane6153040
Bellucci6000
Atmane5000
Bellucci6153040
Atmane51530304040
Bellucci500151530
Atmane40151515
Bellucci515153040
Atmane4153040
Bellucci4000
Atmane3000
Bellucci4153040
Atmane30015304040Ad404040Ad
Bellucci31530303030404040Ad4040
Atmane21530303030
Bellucci300153040
Atmane215304040
Bellucci200015
Atmane100151530
Bellucci21530304040
Atmane11515304040
Bellucci1015151530
Atmane015151515
Bellucci10153040

Atmane saved a break point in a 6 minute hold for 3-3, then both players held serve through to a tiebreak that Atmane won.

Set 360 min▾
▼0-10-21-21-32-3▼3-34-34-45-45-56-56-6TB7-6
7-65
TB
Atmane712234455556
Bellucci600111223455
Atmane600151530
Bellucci61530304040
Atmane60153040
Bellucci515151515
Atmane51515303030
Bellucci5015153040
Atmane51530303040
Bellucci400153030
Atmane40151515
Bellucci415153040
Atmane4153040
Bellucci3000
Break
Atmane31515303040
Bellucci3015153030
Atmane2015304040
Bellucci31515151530
Atmane1000
Bellucci3153040
Atmane11515304040
Bellucci2015151530
Atmane0001515
Bellucci215303040
Break
Atmane015151515
Bellucci10153040

Bellucci broke for 1-0 but Atmane broke back for 3-3, held for 4-3 and 6-5, then won a 12 minute tiebreak.

Match Stats

AtmaneBellucci
7
Aces
10
2
Double faults
2
64%
1st serve in
64%
78%
1st serve pts won
84%
2/2 (100%)
Break points won
2/3 (67%)
16/18 (89%)
Service games won
16/18 (89%)
2/18 (11%)
Return games won
2/18 (11%)
29/107 (27%)
Return points won
36/118 (31%)
111
Total points won
114
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.