DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Brussels, Belgium SinglesRound of 32 · HardCompleted
7-6(3), 6-7(5), 7-5Centre Court2h 13m

Keys to Victory

33
Aces
Griekspoor struck 33 aces to Schönhaus's 12.
On-air one-liner
Griekspoor's serve was the difference, striking 33 aces to advance past Schönhaus in a tiebreak-heavy Round of 32 at Brussels.
Social-ready

Game flow

GriekspoorSchönhaus▼ break of serve
Set 143 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-34-45-45-56-56-6TB7-6
7-63
TB
Griekspoor7111233456
Schönhaus6012223333
Griekspoor6001515
Schönhaus615303040
Griekspoor61515303040
Schönhaus5015153030
Griekspoor51515151530
Schönhaus5015304040
Griekspoor515153040
Schönhaus40151515
Griekspoor41515151530
Schönhaus4015304040
Griekspoor415303040
Schönhaus3001515
Griekspoor31515151530
Schönhaus3015304040
Griekspoor3153040
Schönhaus2000
Griekspoor200015
Schönhaus215304040
Griekspoor20153040
Schönhaus115151515
Griekspoor1015151530
Schönhaus11515304040
Griekspoor1153040
Schönhaus0000

Griekspoor and Schönhaus held serve throughout, forcing a tiebreak which Griekspoor won to take the set 7-6.

Set 251 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-44-44-55-55-66-6TB6-7
65-7
TB
Griekspoor600111233445
Schönhaus712234445566
Griekspoor6151515303040Ad
Schönhaus60153030404040
Griekspoor5015153030
Schönhaus61515303040
Griekspoor5153040
Schönhaus5000
Griekspoor4000
Schönhaus5153040
Griekspoor4153040
Schönhaus4000
Griekspoor301515153040Ad40Ad4040
Schönhaus415153040404040404040Ad
Griekspoor315304040
Schönhaus300015
Griekspoor2001515
Schönhaus315303040
Griekspoor2153040
Schönhaus2000
Griekspoor115303030304040
Schönhaus20015304040Ad
Griekspoor1153040404040Ad
Schönhaus100015304040
Griekspoor015151515
Schönhaus10153040

Schönhaus saved two break points in a hold for 4-3, and Griekspoor saved one in a hold for 6-6, before Schönhaus won the tiebreak 7-6.

Set 339 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-34-45-45-56-5▼7-5
7-5
Break
Griekspoor7153040
Schönhaus5000
Griekspoor615304040
Schönhaus500015
Griekspoor5000
Schönhaus5153040
Griekspoor515151530404040404040Ad
Schönhaus401530303040Ad40Ad4040
Griekspoor41515151530
Schönhaus4015304040
Griekspoor4153040
Schönhaus3000
Griekspoor3000
Schönhaus3153040
Griekspoor315304040
Schönhaus200015
Griekspoor20151515
Schönhaus215153040
Griekspoor215303040
Schönhaus1001515
Griekspoor1000
Schönhaus1153040
Griekspoor115303040
Schönhaus0001515

Griekspoor saved two break points in a hold for 5-4, then broke Schönhaus for 7-5 to take the set.

Match Stats

GriekspoorSchönhaus
34
Aces
12
4
Double faults
3
68%
1st serve in
69%
89%
1st serve pts won
81%
1/3 (33%)
Break points won
0/3 (0%)
18/18 (100%)
Service games won
17/18 (94%)
1/18 (6%)
Return games won
0/18 (0%)
32/112 (29%)
Return points won
23/109 (21%)
118
Total points won
103
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.