DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Brussels, Belgium SinglesQuarterfinal · HardCompleted
4-6, 6-4, 6-3Centre Court2h 16m

Keys to Victory

5 of 7
Break points saved
Griekspoor saved 5 of the 7 break points faced.
On-air one-liner
Griekspoor outlasted Lehečka in a tight quarterfinal, breaking serve three times to advance past the Czech player 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Social-ready

Game flow

GriekspoorLehečka▼ break of serve
Set 137 min▾
1-0▼2-0▼2-12-23-23-3▼3-43-54-54-6
4-6
Griekspoor40151515
Lehečka615153040
Griekspoor415153040
Lehečka50151515
Griekspoor3000
Lehečka5153040
Break
Griekspoor315151515
Lehečka40153040
Griekspoor315151515
Lehečka30153040
Griekspoor315303040
Lehečka2001515
Griekspoor200015
Lehečka215304040
Break
Griekspoor2015151530
Lehečka11515304040
Break
Griekspoor2015153040
Lehečka01515303030
Griekspoor11530304040
Lehečka000151530

Griekspoor broke for 2-0 but Lehečka broke back for 1-2 and again for 4-3, clinching 6-4 with a hold for 6-4.

Set 243 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-34-45-4▼6-4
6-4
Break
Griekspoor615153040
Lehečka40151515
Griekspoor51515304040
Lehečka4015151530
Griekspoor4015303030
Lehečka41515153040
Griekspoor4153040
Lehečka3000
Griekspoor3001530304040
Lehečka3153030304040Ad
Griekspoor315304040
Lehečka200015
Griekspoor2015151530
Lehečka21515304040
Griekspoor21515303040
Lehečka1015153030
Griekspoor100015
Lehečka115304040
Griekspoor11530303040
Lehečka000153030

Griekspoor broke for 6-4 to take the set, after a deuce hold for 3-3 by Lehečka kept the set competitive.

Set 356 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-2▼4-25-25-36-3
6-3
Griekspoor601515304040Ad
Lehečka315153030304040
Griekspoor51515303030
Lehečka3015153040
Griekspoor5015304040
Lehečka21515151530
Break
Griekspoor415153040
Lehečka20151515
Griekspoor315153030404040404040Ad
Lehečka201515303040Ad40Ad4040
Griekspoor215153030404040
Lehečka201515303040Ad
Griekspoor20153040404040404040Ad
Lehečka1151515153040Ad40Ad4040
Griekspoor1015151530
Lehečka11515304040
Griekspoor1151515304040Ad
Lehečka00153030304040

Griekspoor broke for 4-2 and sealed 6-3, saving break points in a 7 minute hold for 2-1 and an 8 minute hold for 3-2.

Match Stats

GriekspoorLehečka
7
Aces
11
4
Double faults
0
63%
1st serve in
66%
73%
1st serve pts won
72%
3/4 (75%)
Break points won
2/7 (29%)
13/15 (87%)
Service games won
11/14 (79%)
3/14 (21%)
Return games won
2/15 (13%)
30/80 (38%)
Return points won
37/100 (37%)
93
Total points won
87
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.