DailyAce
← All matches
WTA Osaka, JapanWomen's Singles · Round of 16 · HardCompleted
6-2, 6-1Center1h 11m

Keys to Victory

4
Breaks of serve
Gibson broke serve 4 times to Kraus's 0.
73%
1st-serve points won
Gibson won 73% of first-serve points to Kraus's 52%.
On-air one-liner
Gibson's break-point dominance and first-serve efficiency powered a decisive 6-2, 6-1 victory over Kraus in the Round of 16 at Osaka.
Social-ready

Game flow

GibsonKraus▼ break of serve
Set 137 min▾
1-0▼2-03-03-14-14-25-2▼6-2
6-2
Break
Gibson601515303040Ad40Ad
Kraus2151530304040404040
Gibson5015303040
Kraus21515153030
Gibson41515153030
Kraus2015303040
Gibson4015303040
Kraus11515153030
Gibson315304040404040
Kraus1000153040Ad
Gibson31515304040
Kraus0015151530
Break
Gibson2153030404040Ad
Kraus0001515304040
Gibson115153040
Kraus00151515

Gibson broke for 2-0 and again for 6-2, with Kraus saving all three break points in a hold for 1-3 but unable to stem the tide.

Set 235 min▾
1-0▼2-03-03-14-1▼5-16-1
6-1
Gibson615153040
Kraus10151515
Break
Gibson5151515304040Ad40Ad40Ad40Ad
Kraus10153030304040404040404040
Gibson4000153040Ad
Kraus115304040404040
Gibson3000
Kraus1153040
Gibson315304040
Kraus000015
Break
Gibson201515303040Ad
Kraus015153030404040
Gibson1153040
Kraus0000

Gibson broke for 2-0 and again for 5-1 in a 6 minute deuce game, clinching 6-1 despite Kraus saving four of five break points.

Match Stats

GibsonKraus
7
Aces
2
1
Double faults
4
67%
1st serve in
67%
73%
1st serve pts won
51%
4/14 (29%)
Break points won
0/3 (0%)
8/8 (100%)
Service games won
3/7 (43%)
4/7 (57%)
Return games won
0/8 (0%)
29/58 (50%)
Return points won
12/45 (27%)
62
Total points won
41
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.