DailyAce
← All matches
WTA Osaka, JapanWomen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
7-5, 7-6(6)Court 21h 49m

Keys to Victory

7
Aces
Gibson struck 7 aces to Dart's 1.
On-air one-liner
Gibson's serve dominance, 7 aces and a 5-4 break advantage, carried Gibson past Dart 7-5, 7-6(6) in Osaka.
Social-ready

Game flow

GibsonDart▼ break of serve
Set 143 min▾
1-01-12-1▼3-1▼3-23-34-34-4▼4-5▼5-56-5▼7-5
7-5
Break
Gibson7015304040
Dart51515151530
Gibson615304040
Dart500015
Break
Gibson51515303040
Dart5015153030
Break
Gibson415151530404040
Dart501530303040Ad
Gibson4000
Dart4153040
Gibson4153040
Dart3000
Gibson315151515
Dart30153040
Break
Gibson3000
Dart2153040
Break
Gibson31515304040
Dart1015151530
Gibson215303040
Dart1001515
Gibson1000
Dart1153040
Gibson115153040
Dart00151515

Gibson broke for 3-1 and again for 5-5, then sealed it 7-5, with Dart breaking for 2-3 and again for 5-4 in a tense 43 minute set.

Set 267 min▾
▼0-1▼1-1▼1-21-32-32-43-43-54-5▼5-56-56-6TB7-6
7-66
TB
Gibson70001233444567
Dart61233334456666
Gibson61530303030
Dart600153040
Gibson6153040
Dart5000
Break
Gibson50015304040Ad
Dart515303030304040
Gibson415153040
Dart50151515
Gibson315151515
Dart50153040
Gibson3151530404040Ad40Ad
Dart401515153040404040
Gibson2001515
Dart415303040
Gibson2015303040
Dart31515153030
Gibson1015153030
Dart31515303040
Break
Gibson115153040404040
Dart201515153040Ad
Break
Gibson115304040
Dart100015
Break
Gibson000015
Dart115304040

Dart broke for 1-0 and again for 2-1 in a 5 minute game, but Gibson broke for 5-5 and held for 6-5 before winning the tiebreak after 67 minutes.

Match Stats

GibsonDart
7
Aces
2
2
Double faults
1
70%
1st serve in
81%
62%
1st serve pts won
56%
5/9 (56%)
Break points won
4/5 (80%)
8/12 (67%)
Service games won
7/12 (58%)
5/12 (42%)
Return games won
4/12 (33%)
31/73 (42%)
Return points won
30/76 (39%)
77
Total points won
72
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.