DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Almaty, KazakhstanMen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
7-6(9), 3-6, 6-3Center Court1h 59m

Keys to Victory

83%
1st-serve points won
Tsitsipas won 83% of first-serve points to Kovacevic's 72%.
On-air one-liner
Tsitsipas outlasted Kovacevic in a tight opener before pulling away, converting first-serve points at an 83% clip to advance 7-6(9), 3-6, 6-3 in Almaty.
Social-ready

Game flow

TsitsipasKovacevic▼ break of serve
Set 157 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-34-45-45-56-56-6TB7-6
7-69
TB
Tsitsipas700012233445677789910
Kovacevic61233344556666788899
Tsitsipas61515151530
Kovacevic6015304040
Tsitsipas61515303040
Kovacevic5015153030
Tsitsipas50151515
Kovacevic515153040
Tsitsipas5153040
Kovacevic4000
Tsitsipas4001515
Kovacevic415303040
Tsitsipas4153040
Kovacevic3000
Tsitsipas31515153040404040Ad4040
Kovacevic301530303040Ad404040Ad
Tsitsipas300153040
Kovacevic21530303030
Tsitsipas2015303030
Kovacevic21515153040
Tsitsipas21515153040
Kovacevic1015303030
Tsitsipas1000
Kovacevic1153040
Tsitsipas115153040
Kovacevic00151515

Tsitsipas and Kovacevic traded holds through a tense 6-6 stalemate, Tsitsipas prevailing in a 13 minute tiebreak to take the set 7-6, with Kovacevic's sole resistance a 6 minute hold for 3-3 saving both break points.

Set 230 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-3▼2-42-53-53-6
3-6
Tsitsipas31515151530
Kovacevic6015304040
Tsitsipas315304040
Kovacevic500015
Tsitsipas2000
Kovacevic5153040
Break
Tsitsipas2000
Kovacevic4153040
Tsitsipas215151515
Kovacevic30153040
Tsitsipas2015303040
Kovacevic21515153030
Tsitsipas1015151530
Kovacevic21515304040
Tsitsipas115303040
Kovacevic1001515
Tsitsipas01515153030
Kovacevic1015303040

Kovacevic broke for 4-2 and held for 5-2, clinching the set 6-3 as Tsitsipas offered little resistance after that decisive break.

Set 333 min▾
1-01-12-1▼3-14-14-25-25-36-3
6-3
Tsitsipas6015303040
Kovacevic31515153030
Tsitsipas5015303030
Kovacevic31515153040
Tsitsipas50153040
Kovacevic215151515
Tsitsipas41530303030
Kovacevic200153040
Tsitsipas4153040
Kovacevic1000
Break
Tsitsipas30153040
Kovacevic115151515
Tsitsipas2153040
Kovacevic1000
Tsitsipas1151515304040404040
Kovacevic101530303040Ad40Ad
Tsitsipas11515153040
Kovacevic0015303030

Tsitsipas broke for 3-1 and held for 5-2, sealing the set 6-3, with Kovacevic's only stand a 5 minute hold for 1-1 saving the sole break point.

Match Stats

TsitsipasKovacevic
7
Aces
13
2
Double faults
3
70%
1st serve in
76%
82%
1st serve pts won
72%
1/4 (25%)
Break points won
1/1 (100%)
14/15 (93%)
Service games won
14/15 (93%)
1/15 (7%)
Return games won
1/15 (7%)
33/102 (32%)
Return points won
22/86 (26%)
97
Total points won
91
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.