DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Lyon, FranceMen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
6-3, 6-7(2), 7-6(5)Court Central2h 46m

Keys to Victory

4 of 4
Break points saved
Wawrinka saved 4 of the 4 break points faced.
15
Aces
Wawrinka struck 15 aces to Landaluce's 7.
84%
1st-serve points won
Wawrinka won 84% of first-serve points to Landaluce's 74%.
On-air one-liner
Wawrinka advanced past Landaluce 6-3, 6-7(2), 7-6(5) in a tight tiebreak battle at Lyon.
Social-ready

Game flow

WawrinkaLandaluce▼ break of serve
Set 129 min▾
1-0▼2-03-03-14-14-25-25-36-3
6-3
Wawrinka600153040
Landaluce31530303030
Wawrinka5000
Landaluce3153040
Wawrinka515304040
Landaluce200015
Wawrinka41515303030
Landaluce2015153040
Wawrinka415304040
Landaluce100015
Wawrinka3000
Landaluce1153040
Wawrinka3153040
Landaluce0000
Break
Wawrinka215153040
Landaluce00151515
Wawrinka11530404040
Landaluce00001530

Wawrinka broke for 2-0 and held clinically through, taking the set 6-3 as Landaluce managed only two holds.

Set 264 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-44-44-55-55-66-6TB6-7
62-7
TB
Wawrinka601111122
Landaluce711234556
Wawrinka615153040
Landaluce60151515
Wawrinka50015304040Ad4040
Landaluce61530303030404040Ad
Wawrinka50153040
Landaluce515151515
Wawrinka4001530404040
Landaluce5153030303040Ad
Wawrinka41515153040
Landaluce4015303030
Wawrinka3000
Landaluce4153040
Wawrinka3015304040
Landaluce31515151530
Wawrinka201530404040404040
Landaluce3151515153040Ad40Ad
Wawrinka2153040
Landaluce2000
Wawrinka11515151530
Landaluce2015304040
Wawrinka10153040
Landaluce115151515
Wawrinka0001515
Landaluce115303040

On serve to the tiebreak, Landaluce took it 7-2.

Set 374 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-34-45-45-56-56-6TB7-6
7-65
TB
Wawrinka700012344566
Landaluce612333334445
Wawrinka6153030304040Ad40Ad4040
Landaluce6001530304040404040Ad
Wawrinka6153040404040Ad
Landaluce500015304040
Wawrinka500015
Landaluce515304040
Wawrinka5153040
Landaluce4000
Wawrinka40153030304040
Landaluce4151515304040Ad
Wawrinka4015303040
Landaluce31515153030
Wawrinka3000
Landaluce3153040
Wawrinka30153040
Landaluce215151515
Wawrinka2000
Landaluce2153040
Wawrinka215304040
Landaluce100015
Wawrinka101530303040Ad4040
Landaluce11515153040404040Ad
Wawrinka10001530404040Ad
Landaluce0153040404040Ad4040

Wawrinka saved four break points in a 5 minute hold for 1-0, then Landaluce saved three in an 8 minute hold for 6-6 before Wawrinka won the tiebreak.

Match Stats

WawrinkaLandaluce
16
Aces
7
1
Double faults
5
59%
1st serve in
63%
84%
1st serve pts won
74%
1/10 (10%)
Break points won
0/4 (0%)
17/17 (100%)
Service games won
15/16 (94%)
1/16 (6%)
Return games won
0/17 (0%)
36/116 (31%)
Return points won
28/105 (27%)
113
Total points won
108
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.