DailyAce
← All matches
WTA Ningbo, ChinaWomen's Singles · Round of 16 · HardCompleted
7-6(3), 6-4Center Court1h 59m

Keys to Victory

Fine margins
Decided by fine margins; no single statistic separated the two.
On-air one-liner
Bejlek edged Cîrstea in a tight Round of 16 battle at Ningbo, 7-6(3), 6-4.
Social-ready

Game flow

CîrsteaBejlek▼ break of serve
Set 178 min▾
▼0-1▼1-12-12-23-23-3▼3-43-54-5▼5-56-56-6TB6-7
63-7
TB
Cîrstea6000122333
Bejlek7123334456
Cîrstea6151530304040Ad4040
Bejlek6015153030404040Ad
Cîrstea6153040
Bejlek5000
Break
Cîrstea51530303040
Bejlek500153030
Cîrstea41530304040
Bejlek500151530
Cîrstea3153030303040Ad40Ad4040404040Ad4040404040404040404040404040
Bejlek5001530404040404040Ad40Ad404040Ad40Ad40Ad40Ad40Ad40Ad40Ad
Break
Cîrstea30151530304040
Bejlek4151530304040Ad
Cîrstea300153030
Bejlek31530303040
Cîrstea3153040
Bejlek2000
Cîrstea20151515304040
Bejlek2151530404040Ad
Cîrstea201515303040Ad
Bejlek115153030404040
Break
Cîrstea1153040
Bejlek1000
Break
Cîrstea00151530404040
Bejlek1151530303040Ad

Bejlek broke for 1-0 and again for 4-3, Cîrstea broke for 1-1 and again for 5-5, then Bejlek held for 6-6 saving two break points in a 6 minute deuce game before winning the tiebreak.

Set 241 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-4▼3-5▼4-5▼4-6
4-6
Break
Cîrstea41515303030
Bejlek6015153040
Break
Cîrstea41530303040
Bejlek500153030
Break
Cîrstea3000
Bejlek5153040
Cîrstea315151515304040
Bejlek401530404040Ad
Cîrstea315153040
Bejlek30151515
Cîrstea2000
Bejlek3153040
Cîrstea2015153040
Bejlek21515303030
Cîrstea1015303030
Bejlek21515153040
Cîrstea1153040
Bejlek1000
Cîrstea0151515304040404040
Bejlek101530303040Ad40Ad

Bejlek broke for 5-3 and again for 6-4, Cîrstea broke for 4-5, with Bejlek's opening hold for 1-0 saving a break point in a deuce game.

Match Stats

CîrsteaBejlek
1
Aces
3
6
Double faults
1
54%
1st serve in
72%
62%
1st serve pts won
58%
3/9 (33%)
Break points won
4/6 (67%)
7/11 (64%)
Service games won
8/11 (73%)
3/11 (27%)
Return games won
4/11 (36%)
45/103 (44%)
Return points won
29/68 (43%)
84
Total points won
87
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.