DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Almaty, KazakhstanMen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
6-7(4), 6-4, 6-4Court 12h 08m

Keys to Victory

3
Breaks of serve
Shimabukuro broke serve 3 times to Safiullin's 1.
5
Opponent double faults
Safiullin served 5 double faults to Shimabukuro's 1.
On-air one-liner
Shimabukuro outlasted Safiullin in a tight tiebreak-opener, then broke serve three times to claim the next two sets and advance 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-4.
Social-ready

Game flow

ShimabukuroSafiullin▼ break of serve
Set 149 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-34-45-45-56-56-6TB6-7
64-7
TB
Shimabukuro61122223444
Safiullin70112344456
Shimabukuro6000
Safiullin6153040
Shimabukuro600153040
Safiullin51530303030
Shimabukuro51515151530
Safiullin5015304040
Shimabukuro515153040
Safiullin40151515
Shimabukuro40001530
Safiullin41530404040
Shimabukuro4153040
Safiullin3000
Shimabukuro3153030304040404040
Safiullin30015303040Ad40Ad
Shimabukuro31515153040
Safiullin2015303030
Shimabukuro2000
Safiullin2153040
Shimabukuro215303040
Safiullin1001515
Shimabukuro100015
Safiullin115304040
Shimabukuro11515304040
Safiullin0015151530

Shimabukuro and Safiullin traded holds through a tense 49 minute set, Safiullin clinching the tiebreak after 12 games of relentless serve-holding.

Set 236 min▾
0-1▼0-2▼1-22-2▼3-24-24-35-35-46-4
6-4
Shimabukuro61530303040
Safiullin400153030
Shimabukuro5000
Safiullin4153040
Shimabukuro5153040
Safiullin3000
Shimabukuro40151515
Safiullin315153040
Shimabukuro400153040
Safiullin21530303030
Break
Shimabukuro301515153040Ad
Safiullin215153040404040
Shimabukuro215153040
Safiullin20151515
Break
Shimabukuro101515304040Ad
Safiullin215153030304040
Break
Shimabukuro000153030
Safiullin21530303040
Shimabukuro000015
Safiullin115304040

Safiullin broke for 2-0 but Shimabukuro broke for 1-2 and again for 3-2, then held for 6-4 to seize control with two decisive breaks.

Set 344 min▾
0-11-11-22-2▼3-24-24-35-35-46-4
6-4
Shimabukuro61515153030404040Ad
Safiullin401530304040Ad4040
Shimabukuro5015303030
Safiullin41515153040
Shimabukuro51515303040
Safiullin3015153030
Shimabukuro4000
Safiullin3153040
Shimabukuro4151530304040Ad40Ad
Safiullin201515303040404040
Break
Shimabukuro315304040
Safiullin200015
Shimabukuro2153040
Safiullin2000
Shimabukuro1000
Safiullin2153040
Shimabukuro101530303040Ad40Ad
Safiullin1151515304040404040
Shimabukuro015151515
Safiullin10153040

Shimabukuro broke for 3-2 and held for 6-4 saving both break points, clinching the set after Safiullin's sole resistance a 5 minute hold for 1-1 saving one.

Match Stats

ShimabukuroSafiullin
9
Aces
18
1
Double faults
5
66%
1st serve in
68%
74%
1st serve pts won
72%
3/6 (50%)
Break points won
1/4 (25%)
15/16 (94%)
Service games won
13/16 (81%)
3/16 (19%)
Return games won
1/16 (6%)
30/95 (32%)
Return points won
34/104 (33%)
100
Total points won
99
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.