DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Lyon, FranceMen's Singles · Round of 16 · HardCompleted
6-2, 7-5Court Central1h 34m

Keys to Victory

3
Breaks of serve
Fritz broke serve 3 times to Herbert's 0.
On-air one-liner
Fritz broke serve three times to advance past Herbert in straight sets at Lyon.
Social-ready

Game flow

HerbertFritz▼ break of serve
Set 133 min▾
0-1▼0-20-31-31-42-42-5▼2-6
2-6
Break
Herbert215151515
Fritz60153040
Herbert2000
Fritz5153040
Herbert21530303040
Fritz400153030
Herbert1000
Fritz4153040
Herbert1151515153040Ad
Fritz30153040404040
Herbert0000
Fritz3153040
Break
Herbert0015151530404040Ad404040404040
Fritz2151530404040Ad404040Ad40Ad40Ad
Herbert0000
Fritz1153040

Fritz broke for 2-0 in a 10 minute deuce game and again for 6-2, with Herbert saving five break points in a hold for 1-3.

Set 261 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-44-44-55-55-6▼5-7
5-7
Break
Herbert5151530404040Ad40404040
Fritz7015151530404040Ad40Ad
Herbert5001515
Fritz615303040
Herbert51530404040
Fritz50001530
Herbert40151515
Fritz515153040
Herbert41530303040
Fritz400153030
Herbert315151515
Fritz40153040
Herbert3153030304040Ad
Fritz3001530304040
Herbert201515303040404040
Fritz3151530304040Ad40Ad
Herbert2153040
Fritz2000
Herbert115151515
Fritz20153040
Herbert1153040
Fritz1000
Herbert01515303030
Fritz1015153040

Herbert and Fritz traded holds through a gruelling tiebreak, Fritz breaking for 7-5 in a 7 minute deuce game after Herbert saved one of two break points.

Match Stats

HerbertFritz
5
Aces
5
1
Double faults
0
67%
1st serve in
67%
76%
1st serve pts won
83%
0/0
Break points won
3/11 (27%)
7/10 (70%)
Service games won
10/10 (100%)
0/10 (0%)
Return games won
3/10 (30%)
10/52 (19%)
Return points won
32/75 (43%)
53
Total points won
74
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.