DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Lyon, FranceMen's Singles · Q2 · HardCompleted
4-6, 6-3, 6-1Court Central1h 50m

Keys to Victory

5
Breaks of serve
Herbert broke serve 5 times to Mrva's 2.
83%
1st-serve points won
Herbert won 83% of first-serve points to Mrva's 53%.
On-air one-liner
Pierre-Hugues Herbert def. Maxim Mrva 4-6, 6-3, 6-1. Herbert broke serve 5 times to Mrva's 2.
Social-ready

Game flow

HerbertMrva▼ break of serve
Set 142 min▾
1-0▼2-03-03-1▼3-23-34-34-4▼4-54-6
4-6
Herbert40151515
Mrva615153040
Break
Herbert4015153030
Mrva51515303040
Herbert40151515
Mrva415153040
Herbert4153040404040Ad
Mrva300015304040
Herbert30151515
Mrva315153040
Break
Herbert3153030404040Ad4040
Mrva200151530404040Ad
Herbert3001515
Mrva115303040
Herbert3015153040404040Ad40Ad
Mrva0151530303040Ad40404040
Break
Herbert215153040
Mrva00151515
Herbert1153040
Mrva0000

Herbert broke for 2-0 but Mrva rallied with breaks for 2-3 and 5-4 to clinch 6-4, Herbert saving a 7 minute hold for 3-0.

Set 244 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-3▼5-36-3
6-3
Herbert615303040
Mrva3001515
Break
Herbert5151530303040Ad
Mrva30151530404040
Herbert4153040
Mrva3000
Herbert3015151530
Mrva31515304040
Herbert31515304040
Mrva2015151530
Herbert215303040404040
Mrva20015153040Ad
Herbert215153040
Mrva10151515
Herbert11530304040404040Ad40Ad40Ad40Ad40Ad4040
Mrva10015153040Ad4040404040404040404040Ad
Herbert11530404040
Mrva00001530

Herbert broke for 5-3 to seal 6-3, with Mrva's resilience an 11 minute hold for 1-1 saving all seven break points.

Set 324 min▾
▼1-02-0▼3-04-04-15-1▼6-1
6-1
Break
Herbert6151515304040Ad40Ad
Mrva101530303040404040
Herbert50153040
Mrva115151515
Herbert41515151530
Mrva1015304040
Herbert4153040
Mrva0000
Break
Herbert31530304040
Mrva000151530
Herbert2153040
Mrva0000
Break
Herbert10153040
Mrva015151515

Herbert broke for 1-0 and again for 3-0, then for 6-1, overwhelming Mrva in a clinical 24 minute rout.

Match Stats

HerbertMrva
8
Aces
5
2
Double faults
1
66%
1st serve in
56%
83%
1st serve pts won
53%
5/17 (29%)
Break points won
2/3 (67%)
11/13 (85%)
Service games won
8/13 (62%)
5/13 (38%)
Return games won
2/13 (15%)
43/94 (46%)
Return points won
25/79 (32%)
97
Total points won
76
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.