DailyAce
← All matches
WTA Guangzhou, ChinaWomen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
6-4, 6-2Court 21h 14m

Keys to Victory

3
Breaks of serve
Kraus broke serve 3 times to Udvardy's 0.
5
Opponent double faults
Udvardy served 5 double faults to Kraus's 0.
On-air one-liner
Kraus broke serve three times and held every service game to advance past Udvardy 6-4, 6-2 in Guangzhou.
Social-ready

Game flow

UdvardyKraus▼ break of serve
Set 143 min▾
1-01-1▼1-21-32-32-43-43-54-54-6
4-6
Udvardy4001515
Kraus615303040
Udvardy400153040404040Ad
Kraus5153030303040Ad4040
Udvardy3151530404040404040
Kraus501515153040Ad40Ad
Udvardy315153040
Kraus40151515
Udvardy20015153040404040
Kraus4153030404040Ad40Ad
Udvardy2015303040
Kraus31515153030
Udvardy1015151530
Kraus31515304040
Break
Udvardy115151515
Kraus20153040
Udvardy1015153030
Kraus11515303040
Udvardy11515303040
Kraus0015153030

Kraus broke for 2-1 and held for 5-3 saving two break points in a deuce game, then held for 6-4 despite Udvardy's resilient hold for 4-5 saving a break point.

Set 231 min▾
▼0-10-2▼0-30-41-41-52-52-6
2-6
Udvardy2001515
Kraus615303040
Udvardy20153040
Kraus515151515
Udvardy115151515
Kraus50153040
Udvardy1015303040
Kraus41515153030
Udvardy0000
Kraus4153040
Break
Udvardy0000
Kraus3153040
Udvardy0000
Kraus2153040
Break
Udvardy001515153040404040
Kraus1151530404040Ad40Ad

Kraus broke for 1-0 after a 6 minute deuce game where Udvardy saved three of four break points, then broke again for 3-0 to dominate 6-2.

Match Stats

UdvardyKraus
5
Aces
4
5
Double faults
0
51%
1st serve in
64%
72%
1st serve pts won
80%
0/2 (0%)
Break points won
3/7 (43%)
6/9 (67%)
Service games won
9/9 (100%)
0/9 (0%)
Return games won
3/9 (33%)
15/55 (27%)
Return points won
26/57 (46%)
46
Total points won
66
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.