DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Brussels, Belgium SinglesRound of 32 · HardCompleted
3-6, 6-3, 6-4Centre Court2h 14m

Keys to Victory

8 of 11
Break points saved
Collignon saved 8 of the 11 break points faced.
On-air one-liner
Collignon saved 8 of 11 break points and broke serve four times to outlast Basavareddy 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 in Brussels.
Social-ready

Game flow

BasavareddyCollignon▼ break of serve
Set 137 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-2▼4-25-25-36-3
6-3
Basavareddy6153040
Collignon3000
Basavareddy51515153030
Collignon3015303040
Basavareddy5153030304040Ad40Ad
Collignon20015303040404040
Break
Basavareddy415304040
Collignon200015
Basavareddy3153040
Collignon2000
Basavareddy201530404040404040
Collignon2151515153040Ad40Ad
Basavareddy2015304040
Collignon11515151530
Basavareddy10151515
Collignon115153040
Basavareddy10153040
Collignon015151515

Basavareddy broke for 4-2 and held for 6-3, with Collignon's sole resistance a 5 minute hold for 2-2 saving both break points.

Set 243 min▾
▼1-02-02-1▼2-22-3▼2-42-53-53-6
3-6
Basavareddy3153030303040404040
Collignon60015304040Ad40Ad
Basavareddy3153040
Collignon5000
Basavareddy2000
Collignon5153040
Break
Basavareddy2001515
Collignon415303040
Basavareddy21515153030
Collignon3015303040
Break
Basavareddy200153030
Collignon21530303040
Basavareddy21515153030
Collignon1015303040
Basavareddy201530404040Ad
Collignon015151515304040
Break
Basavareddy115153040404040404040Ad
Collignon001515153040Ad40Ad4040

Collignon broke for 2-2 and again for 4-2 to take the set 6-3, after Basavareddy's opening break for 1-0 in a 6 minute deuce game.

Set 354 min▾
1-01-1▼1-21-32-3▼3-3▼3-43-54-54-6
4-6
Basavareddy415303040404040
Collignon60015153040Ad
Basavareddy400153040
Collignon51530303030
Basavareddy3015303030
Collignon51515153040
Break
Basavareddy3015153030
Collignon41515303040
Break
Basavareddy3153040
Collignon3000
Basavareddy21530404040
Collignon30001530
Basavareddy1153030404040Ad4040
Collignon300151530404040Ad
Break
Basavareddy1015153030
Collignon21515303040
Basavareddy1015151530
Collignon11515304040
Basavareddy10153040
Collignon015151515

Collignon broke for 2-1 and again for 4-3, holding for 6-4 with a 6 minute deuce game saving both break points to close it out.

Match Stats

BasavareddyCollignon
7
Aces
8
1
Double faults
5
57%
1st serve in
66%
70%
1st serve pts won
68%
3/13 (23%)
Break points won
4/4 (100%)
10/14 (71%)
Service games won
11/14 (79%)
3/14 (21%)
Return games won
4/14 (29%)
41/98 (42%)
Return points won
31/81 (38%)
91
Total points won
88
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.