DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Almaty, KazakhstanMen's Singles · Semifinal · HardCompleted
6-4, 6-7(5), 6-3Center Court2h 16m

Keys to Victory

2
Breaks of serve
Basilashvili broke serve 2 times to Tsitsipas's 0.
91%
1st-serve points won
Basilashvili won 91% of first-serve points to Tsitsipas's 78%.
On-air one-liner
Nikoloz Basilashvili def. Stefanos Tsitsipas 6-4, 6-7(5), 6-3. Basilashvili broke serve 2 times to Tsitsipas's 0.
Social-ready

Game flow

BasilashviliTsitsipas▼ break of serve
Set 139 min▾
0-11-1▼2-13-13-24-24-35-35-46-4
6-4
Basilashvili61515153040
Tsitsipas4015303030
Basilashvili500153030
Tsitsipas41530303040
Basilashvili50153040
Tsitsipas315151515
Basilashvili4000
Tsitsipas3153040
Basilashvili401530304040Ad
Tsitsipas215151530304040
Basilashvili3000
Tsitsipas2153040
Basilashvili3153040
Tsitsipas1000
Break
Basilashvili20153040
Tsitsipas115151515
Basilashvili1153040
Tsitsipas1000
Basilashvili00001530
Tsitsipas11530404040

Basilashvili broke for 2-1 and held clinically through to 6-4, with Tsitsipas's sole resistance a hold for 4-5.

Set 262 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-44-44-55-55-66-6TB6-7
65-7
TB
Basilashvili601223444445
Tsitsipas711122234566
Basilashvili60153040
Tsitsipas615151515
Basilashvili5015153030404040404040
Tsitsipas6151530304040Ad40Ad40Ad
Basilashvili5000153040Ad
Tsitsipas515304040404040
Basilashvili4001515
Tsitsipas515303040
Basilashvili41530304040
Tsitsipas400151530
Basilashvili315303040404040
Tsitsipas40015153040Ad
Basilashvili3015303040
Tsitsipas31515153030
Basilashvili2001515
Tsitsipas315303040
Basilashvili215304040
Tsitsipas200015
Basilashvili1000
Tsitsipas2153040
Basilashvili115304040
Tsitsipas100015
Basilashvili0001530404040
Tsitsipas1153030303040Ad

Basilashvili saved three break points in a hold for 5-5 as both players held relentlessly; Tsitsipas prevailed in the tiebreak after a 6 minute hold for 6-5.

Set 335 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-3▼5-36-3
6-3
Basilashvili6153040
Tsitsipas3000
Break
Basilashvili515153040
Tsitsipas30151515
Basilashvili4153040
Tsitsipas3000
Basilashvili3015303030
Tsitsipas31515153040
Basilashvili3015153040
Tsitsipas21515303030
Basilashvili2001515
Tsitsipas215303040
Basilashvili215304040
Tsitsipas100015
Basilashvili1151530404040Ad4040
Tsitsipas1015151530404040Ad
Basilashvili1015153040
Tsitsipas01515303030

Basilashvili broke for 5-3 to seal 6-3, with Tsitsipas's only defiance a 3 break point save in a hold for 1-1.

Match Stats

BasilashviliTsitsipas
7
Aces
11
4
Double faults
0
53%
1st serve in
67%
92%
1st serve pts won
76%
2/8 (25%)
Break points won
0/3 (0%)
16/16 (100%)
Service games won
13/15 (87%)
2/15 (13%)
Return games won
0/16 (0%)
33/99 (33%)
Return points won
23/93 (25%)
103
Total points won
89
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.