DailyAce
← All matches
WTA Osaka, JapanWomen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
6-4, 6-7(7), 6-3Center2h 32m

Keys to Victory

4
Breaks of serve
Uchijima broke serve 4 times to Shibahara's 2.
On-air one-liner
Uchijima's break-point dominance, four breaks to two, proved decisive in a tight tiebreak battle to advance past Shibahara.
Social-ready

Game flow

UchijimaShibahara▼ break of serve
Set 143 min▾
0-11-11-22-2▼3-2▼3-3▼4-35-35-46-4
6-4
Uchijima61515153040
Shibahara4015303030
Uchijima51515303030
Shibahara4015153040
Uchijima5153040
Shibahara3000
Break
Uchijima40015153040Ad4040404040Ad
Shibahara31530304040404040Ad40Ad4040
Break
Uchijima3000
Shibahara3153040
Break
Uchijima30153040
Shibahara215151515
Uchijima2015304040
Shibahara21515151530
Uchijima100153030
Shibahara21530303040
Uchijima1151515153040Ad
Shibahara10153040404040
Uchijima0001515
Shibahara115303040

Uchijima broke for 3-2 and again for 4-3 in an 8 minute deuce game, then held for 6-4, while Shibahara broke back for 3-3 but could not sustain the pressure.

Set 262 min▾
0-11-1▼2-13-13-2▼3-33-44-44-55-55-66-6TB6-7
67-7
TB
Uchijima6123445556666777
Shibahara7000011233456678
Uchijima60153040
Shibahara615151515
Uchijima51515303030
Shibahara6015153040
Uchijima5015303040
Shibahara51515153030
Uchijima415153040404040
Shibahara501515153040Ad
Uchijima415303040
Shibahara4001515
Uchijima315151515
Shibahara40153040
Break
Uchijima31515151530
Shibahara3015304040
Uchijima315303040404040
Shibahara20015153040Ad
Uchijima3153040
Shibahara1000
Break
Uchijima21530303040
Shibahara100153030
Uchijima100153040
Shibahara11530303030
Uchijima000153030
Shibahara11530303040

Shibahara broke for 3-3 after saving two break points for 2-3, then held for 5-4 saving two more, before Shibahara won the tiebreak in 11 minutes after Uchijima broke for 2-1.

Set 346 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-3▼5-36-3
6-3
Uchijima6015153040
Shibahara31515303030
Break
Uchijima5151515304040Ad
Shibahara30153030304040
Uchijima4153030303040Ad40Ad
Shibahara30015304040404040
Uchijima315151515
Shibahara30153040
Uchijima31530303040
Shibahara200153030
Uchijima215303030404040
Shibahara20015303040Ad
Uchijima2153040
Shibahara1000
Uchijima115151515
Shibahara10153040
Uchijima115303040
Shibahara0001515

Uchijima broke for 5-3 in a 5 minute deuce game, saving one break point, then held for 6-3 to clinch the match despite Shibahara's resilient holds for 2-2 and 3-3.

Match Stats

UchijimaShibahara
5
Aces
4
4
Double faults
5
74%
1st serve in
69%
64%
1st serve pts won
64%
4/11 (36%)
Break points won
2/6 (33%)
14/16 (88%)
Service games won
11/15 (73%)
4/15 (27%)
Return games won
2/16 (12%)
46/109 (42%)
Return points won
35/99 (35%)
110
Total points won
98
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.