DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Almaty, KazakhstanMen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
7-6(4), 7-6(3)Center Court2h 12m

Keys to Victory

Fine margins
Decided by fine margins; no single statistic separated the two.
On-air one-liner
Kukushkin edged Sakellaridis in a tight tiebreak battle, taking both sets in tiebreaks to advance at Almaty.
Social-ready

Game flow

KukushkinSakellaridis▼ break of serve
Set 162 min▾
1-01-12-12-2▼2-32-43-4▼4-45-45-56-56-6TB7-6
7-64
TB
Kukushkin71112234556
Sakellaridis60122333344
Kukushkin6000
Sakellaridis6153040
Kukushkin61530304040
Sakellaridis500151530
Kukushkin515153030404040
Sakellaridis501515303040Ad
Kukushkin515303040
Sakellaridis4001515
Break
Kukushkin41515153040
Sakellaridis4015303030
Kukushkin315303040
Sakellaridis4001515
Kukushkin2151530404040Ad4040
Sakellaridis4015151530404040Ad
Break
Kukushkin200153030
Sakellaridis31530303040
Kukushkin2015303030
Sakellaridis21515153040
Kukushkin21530404040
Sakellaridis10001530
Kukushkin10001530
Sakellaridis11530404040
Kukushkin1153040
Sakellaridis0000

Sakellaridis broke for 3-2 and Kukushkin broke for 4-4, forcing a tiebreak that Kukushkin won after 62 minutes, with Sakellaridis saving all three break points in a hold for 4-2.

Set 270 min▾
0-11-1▼2-1▼2-22-33-33-44-4▼5-4▼5-55-66-6TB7-6
7-63
TB
Kukushkin7123334566
Sakellaridis6000122223
Kukushkin601530404040Ad
Sakellaridis615151515304040
Kukushkin5000
Sakellaridis6153040
Break
Kukushkin5000153040Ad4040
Sakellaridis51530404040404040Ad
Break
Kukushkin51515153040
Sakellaridis4015303030
Kukushkin415304040
Sakellaridis400015
Kukushkin3001515
Sakellaridis415303040
Kukushkin301515304040Ad
Sakellaridis315153030304040
Kukushkin21515153030
Sakellaridis3015303040
Break
Kukushkin21515304040404040404040
Sakellaridis201515153040Ad40Ad40Ad
Break
Kukushkin2151515303040Ad
Sakellaridis10153030404040
Kukushkin11530303040
Sakellaridis100153030
Kukushkin015151515
Sakellaridis10153040

Kukushkin broke for 2-1 and Sakellaridis broke for 2-2, then Kukushkin broke for 5-4 before Sakellaridis broke for 5-5, forcing another tiebreak that Kukushkin won.

Match Stats

KukushkinSakellaridis
1
Aces
9
1
Double faults
3
68%
1st serve in
59%
66%
1st serve pts won
70%
3/7 (43%)
Break points won
3/8 (38%)
9/12 (75%)
Service games won
9/12 (75%)
3/12 (25%)
Return games won
3/12 (25%)
34/85 (40%)
Return points won
34/91 (37%)
91
Total points won
85
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.