DailyAce
← All matches
WTA Osaka, JapanWomen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
3-6, 6-4, 6-3Court 22h 16m

Keys to Victory

Fine margins
Decided by fine margins; no single statistic separated the two.
On-air one-liner
Sönmez outlasted Joint in a tight contest, winning 3-6, 6-4, 6-3 in 2 hours 16 minutes.
Social-ready

Game flow

JointSönmez▼ break of serve
Set 139 min▾
▼0-10-21-2▼2-23-2▼4-25-25-36-3
6-3
Joint6000153040Ad
Sönmez315304040404040
Joint501515153040404040
Sönmez3151530404040Ad40Ad
Joint5151530404040Ad
Sönmez20151515304040
Break
Joint401515304040Ad
Sönmez215153030304040
Joint300153040
Sönmez21530303030
Break
Joint21515303040
Sönmez2015153030
Joint1015303040
Sönmez21515153030
Joint01515153030
Sönmez2015303040
Break
Joint0001515
Sönmez115303040

Joint broke for 2-2 and again for 4-2 with a deuce, then held for 6-3 saving all three break points, overturning Sönmez's early break for 1-0.

Set 257 min▾
▼1-02-02-1▼2-22-3▼2-4▼3-44-44-5▼4-6
4-6
Break
Joint4015153030
Sönmez61515303040
Joint4151530404040Ad40Ad404040404040
Sönmez50151515304040404040Ad40Ad40Ad
Joint41530404040404040Ad
Sönmez4000153040Ad4040
Break
Joint315304040
Sönmez400015
Break
Joint2000
Sönmez4153040
Joint20151515304040
Sönmez3151530404040Ad
Break
Joint200153030
Sönmez21530303040
Joint215303030404040
Sönmez10015303040Ad
Joint2015153040
Sönmez01515303030
Break
Joint1015153030404040Ad40Ad
Sönmez0151530304040Ad40404040

Sönmez broke for 2-2 and again for 4-2, then held for 5-4 saving all four break points in a deuce game before breaking for 6-4 to level.

Set 340 min▾
0-11-11-2▼1-3▼2-3▼2-4▼3-4▼3-53-6
3-6
Joint3001515
Sönmez615303040
Break
Joint315151515
Sönmez50153040
Break
Joint315304040
Sönmez400015
Break
Joint2001515304040
Sönmez4153030404040Ad
Break
Joint21515303040
Sönmez3015153030
Break
Joint11515151530
Sönmez3015304040
Joint1015303030
Sönmez21515153040
Joint1153040
Sönmez1000
Joint015151515
Sönmez10153040

Sönmez broke for 3-1 and again for 4-2 with a deuce, then broke for 5-3 and held for 6-3, clinching the match despite Joint's break for 2-3.

Match Stats

JointSönmez
5
Aces
2
3
Double faults
3
82%
1st serve in
79%
49%
1st serve pts won
58%
6/15 (40%)
Break points won
7/14 (50%)
7/14 (50%)
Service games won
8/14 (57%)
6/14 (43%)
Return games won
7/14 (50%)
51/106 (48%)
Return points won
45/88 (51%)
94
Total points won
100
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.