DailyAce
← All matches
WTA Tokyo, JapanWomen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
6-3, 7-6(4)CENTER COURT1h 31m

Keys to Victory

Fine margins
Decided by fine margins; no single statistic separated the two.
On-air one-liner
Maya Joint edged Sorana Cîrstea 6-3, 7-6(4) in a tight contest decided by fine margins.
Social-ready

Game flow

JointCîrstea▼ break of serve
Set 135 min▾
1-0▼2-0▼2-12-23-2▼4-25-25-36-3
6-3
Joint61515303040
Cîrstea3015153030
Joint5153030303040404040404040Ad4040
Cîrstea30015304040Ad40Ad40Ad404040Ad
Joint501515303040Ad
Cîrstea215153030404040
Break
Joint4153040
Cîrstea2000
Joint3153040
Cîrstea2000
Joint200151530
Cîrstea21530304040
Break
Joint200015
Cîrstea115304040
Break
Joint2153040
Cîrstea0000
Joint11530304040
Cîrstea000151530

Joint broke for 2-0 and again for 4-2, then held for 6-3 despite Cîrstea's resilient breaks for 1-2 and a 7 minute hold for 3-5 saving all break points.

Set 256 min▾
▼1-02-0▼3-0▼3-13-2▼3-33-44-44-55-55-66-6TB7-6
7-64
TB
Joint70123344566
Cîrstea61111223334
Joint615303040
Cîrstea6001515
Joint500151530
Cîrstea61530304040
Joint501530404040Ad
Cîrstea515151515304040
Joint4000
Cîrstea5153040
Joint401515304040Ad404040Ad
Cîrstea41515303030404040Ad4040
Joint3000
Cîrstea4153040
Break
Joint3000
Cîrstea3153040
Joint3001515
Cîrstea215303040
Break
Joint300015
Cîrstea115304040
Break
Joint31530304040
Cîrstea000151530
Joint215153040
Cîrstea00151515
Break
Joint11530404040
Cîrstea00001530

Joint broke for 1-0 and 3-0 but Cîrstea broke back for 1-3 and 3-3, forcing a tiebreak at 6-6 which Joint won after a 6 minute hold for 4-4 saved a break point.

Match Stats

JointCîrstea
1
Aces
2
1
Double faults
3
79%
1st serve in
61%
64%
1st serve pts won
67%
4/8 (50%)
Break points won
3/7 (43%)
8/11 (73%)
Service games won
6/10 (60%)
4/10 (40%)
Return games won
3/11 (27%)
29/64 (45%)
Return points won
29/70 (41%)
70
Total points won
64
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.