DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Vienna, AustriaMen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
6-3, 6-4Centre Court1h 23m

Keys to Victory

2
Breaks of serve
Berrettini broke serve 2 times to Etcheverry's 0.
6 of 6
Break points saved
Berrettini saved 6 of the 6 break points faced.
11
Aces
Berrettini struck 11 aces to Etcheverry's 6.
On-air one-liner
Berrettini's serve was the difference in Vienna: 11 aces, a perfect break-point record, and two breaks of Etcheverry's serve secured a 6-3, 6-4 victory.
Social-ready

Game flow

BerrettiniEtcheverry▼ break of serve
Set 130 min▾
1-01-12-1▼3-14-14-25-25-36-3
6-3
Berrettini615153040
Etcheverry30151515
Berrettini5000
Etcheverry3153040
Berrettini515303040
Etcheverry2001515
Berrettini4000
Etcheverry2153040
Berrettini415303040
Etcheverry1001515
Break
Berrettini3153040
Etcheverry1000
Berrettini20153040
Etcheverry115151515
Berrettini100151530
Etcheverry11530304040
Berrettini115303040
Etcheverry0001515

Berrettini broke for 3-1 and held clinically through to 6-3, with Etcheverry unable to mount a challenge.

Set 254 min▾
0-11-11-22-2▼3-24-24-35-35-46-4
6-4
Berrettini6153040
Etcheverry4000
Berrettini50001530
Etcheverry41530404040
Berrettini515304040
Etcheverry300015
Berrettini4000
Etcheverry3153040
Berrettini41530303040
Etcheverry200153030
Break
Berrettini3000153040Ad40Ad
Etcheverry2153040404040404040
Berrettini2015151530404040Ad
Etcheverry2151530404040Ad4040
Berrettini1000
Etcheverry2153040
Berrettini1001530304040404040Ad
Etcheverry1153030304040Ad40Ad4040
Berrettini0000
Etcheverry1153040

Berrettini broke for 3-2 to take it 6-4.

Match Stats

BerrettiniEtcheverry
12
Aces
6
0
Double faults
1
74%
1st serve in
59%
83%
1st serve pts won
78%
2/3 (67%)
Break points won
0/6 (0%)
10/10 (100%)
Service games won
7/9 (78%)
2/9 (22%)
Return games won
0/10 (0%)
14/46 (30%)
Return points won
17/62 (27%)
59
Total points won
49
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.