DailyAce
← All matches
WTA Osaka, JapanWomen's Singles · Round of 16 · HardCompleted
6-2, 2-6, 6-3Center2h 01m

Keys to Victory

Fine margins
Decided by fine margins; no single statistic separated the two.
On-air one-liner
Stoiana outlasted Uchijima in a tight three-set battle, advancing 6-2, 2-6, 6-3.
Social-ready

Game flow

StoianaUchijima▼ break of serve
Set 130 min▾
1-0▼2-03-03-14-14-25-2▼6-2
6-2
Break
Stoiana61530304040
Uchijima200151530
Stoiana51530303040
Uchijima200153030
Stoiana40151515
Uchijima215153040
Stoiana415153040
Uchijima10151515
Stoiana3015151530
Uchijima11515304040
Stoiana315304040
Uchijima000015
Break
Stoiana21530304040
Uchijima000151530
Stoiana1153040
Uchijima0000

Stoiana broke for 2-0 and again for 6-2, dominant in 30 minutes, with Uchijima saving one break point in each decisive game.

Set 238 min▾
1-01-1▼1-21-32-32-4▼2-52-6
2-6
Stoiana2000
Uchijima6153040
Break
Stoiana20151515
Uchijima515153040
Stoiana20153040404040
Uchijima4151515153040Ad
Stoiana21530303040
Uchijima300153030
Stoiana100151530
Uchijima31530304040
Break
Stoiana115303030404040
Uchijima20015303040Ad
Stoiana1001515
Uchijima115303040
Stoiana11530304040
Uchijima000151530

Uchijima broke for 2-1 and again for 5-2, clinical in sealing it 6-2, with Stoiana's sole resistance a deuce hold for 4-2 saving both break points.

Set 353 min▾
▼0-10-21-2▼2-23-23-34-3▼5-36-3
6-3
Stoiana601515304040Ad
Uchijima315153030304040
Break
Stoiana5015304040
Uchijima31515151530
Stoiana41515303040
Uchijima3015153030
Stoiana3151515303040Ad4040
Uchijima3015303040404040Ad
Stoiana30015153040Ad
Uchijima215303040404040
Break
Stoiana215303040
Uchijima2001515
Stoiana101515304040Ad40Ad
Uchijima2151530303040404040
Stoiana0000
Uchijima2153040
Break
Stoiana00001530
Uchijima11530404040

Stoiana broke for 2-2 and again for 5-3 after Uchijima broke for 1-0, resilient through a deuce hold for 3-2 saving both break points to take it 6-3.

Match Stats

StoianaUchijima
0
Aces
2
3
Double faults
1
67%
1st serve in
66%
62%
1st serve pts won
60%
4/10 (40%)
Break points won
3/7 (43%)
10/13 (77%)
Service games won
8/12 (67%)
4/12 (33%)
Return games won
3/13 (23%)
29/71 (41%)
Return points won
33/83 (40%)
79
Total points won
75
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.