DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Brussels, Belgium SinglesRound of 16 · HardCompleted
6-4, 7-6(4)Centre Court1h 35m

Keys to Victory

6 of 7
Break points saved
Cerúndolo saved 6 of the 7 break points faced.
On-air one-liner
Cerúndolo advanced past Damm 6-4, 7-6(4) by saving 6 of 7 break points and breaking serve twice.
Social-ready

Game flow

DammCerúndolo▼ break of serve
Set 138 min▾
▼0-10-21-21-32-32-43-43-54-54-6
4-6
Damm4001515
Cerúndolo615303040
Damm415304040
Cerúndolo500015
Damm3000
Cerúndolo5153040
Damm31515153040
Cerúndolo4015303030
Damm20151515
Cerúndolo415153040
Damm21515153040
Cerúndolo3015303030
Damm115151515
Cerúndolo30153040
Damm1153040
Cerúndolo2000
Damm0153040404040Ad40Ad4040
Cerúndolo200015304040404040Ad
Break
Damm00151515
Cerúndolo115153040

Cerúndolo broke for 1-0 and held for 2-0 saving all five break points in a clinical 6 minute game, then held for 6-4 to take the set.

Set 257 min▾
▼0-10-21-21-32-32-43-4▼4-45-45-56-56-6TB6-7
64-7
TB
Damm60001223334
Cerúndolo71233344566
Damm615151515
Cerúndolo60153040
Damm6151530404040Ad
Cerúndolo50151515304040
Damm515151515
Cerúndolo50153040
Damm5153040
Cerúndolo4000
Break
Damm4151515304040Ad
Cerúndolo40153030304040
Damm315304040
Cerúndolo400015
Damm20151515
Cerúndolo415153040
Damm215303040
Cerúndolo3001515
Damm100015
Cerúndolo315304040
Damm1153030404040Ad
Cerúndolo2001515304040
Damm000015
Cerúndolo215304040
Break
Damm015303040404040
Cerúndolo10015153040Ad

Breaks traded, then a tiebreak, Cerúndolo took it 7-4.

Match Stats

DammCerúndolo
9
Aces
12
4
Double faults
4
59%
1st serve in
64%
76%
1st serve pts won
80%
1/7 (14%)
Break points won
2/2 (100%)
9/11 (82%)
Service games won
10/11 (91%)
1/11 (9%)
Return games won
2/11 (18%)
20/70 (29%)
Return points won
25/69 (36%)
64
Total points won
75
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.