DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Brussels, Belgium SinglesRound of 16 · HardCompleted
7-6(4), 7-5Centre Court1h 48m

Keys to Victory

14
Aces
Griekspoor struck 14 aces to Navone's 6.
On-air one-liner
Tallon Griekspoor def. Mariano Navone 7-6(4), 7-5. Griekspoor struck 14 aces to Navone's 6.
Social-ready

Game flow

NavoneGriekspoor▼ break of serve
Set 154 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-44-44-55-55-66-6TB6-7
64-7
TB
Navone60111112234
Griekspoor71123455666
Navone6151530404040Ad40Ad40Ad40Ad
Griekspoor60151515304040404040404040
Navone51515303030
Griekspoor6015153040
Navone5153040
Griekspoor5000
Navone4000
Griekspoor5153040
Navone415153040
Griekspoor40151515
Navone315151515
Griekspoor40153040
Navone3153040
Griekspoor3000
Navone200151530
Griekspoor31530304040
Navone215304040
Griekspoor200015
Navone100015
Griekspoor215304040
Navone1153040
Griekspoor1000
Navone0000
Griekspoor1153040

Griekspoor and Navone held serve throughout a tense set, forcing a tiebreak at 6-6 after Navone's 9 minute hold for 6-6, which Griekspoor won 7-6.

Set 255 min▾
▼0-1▼1-12-12-23-2▼4-2▼4-34-45-45-5▼5-65-7
5-7
Navone500153030
Griekspoor71530303040
Break
Navone5001515
Griekspoor615303040
Navone5153040404040404040
Griekspoor5000153040Ad40Ad
Navone5153040
Griekspoor4000
Navone400015
Griekspoor415304040
Break
Navone415151530404040
Griekspoor301530303040Ad
Break
Navone4151530304040Ad
Griekspoor20151530304040
Navone3153040
Griekspoor2000
Navone215151515
Griekspoor20153040
Navone2153040
Griekspoor1000
Break
Navone115153040
Griekspoor10151515
Break
Navone0000
Griekspoor1153040

Griekspoor broke for 1-0 and again for 6-5, with Navone breaking for 1-1 and 4-2 in a volatile set that Griekspoor sealed 7-5 after saving all three break points in a hold for 5-5.

Match Stats

NavoneGriekspoor
6
Aces
14
2
Double faults
2
66%
1st serve in
68%
72%
1st serve pts won
76%
2/6 (33%)
Break points won
3/3 (100%)
9/12 (75%)
Service games won
10/12 (83%)
2/12 (17%)
Return games won
3/12 (25%)
24/74 (32%)
Return points won
24/71 (34%)
71
Total points won
74
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.