DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Brussels, Belgium SinglesRound of 32 · HardCompleted
7-6(10), 6-2Court 11h 45m

Keys to Victory

3
Breaks of serve
Navone broke serve 3 times to Cerúndolo's 1.
On-air one-liner
Navone broke serve three times to Cerúndolo's one, controlling the match in a 7-6(10), 6-2 victory at Brussels.
Social-ready

Game flow

NavoneCerúndolo▼ break of serve
Set 173 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-4▼3-5▼4-55-55-66-6TB7-6
7-610
TB
Navone712222223445677789991011
Cerúndolo6001234555666678889101010
Navone61530404040
Cerúndolo60001530
Navone5001515
Cerúndolo615303040
Navone500153040
Cerúndolo51530303030
Break
Navone400153040
Cerúndolo51530303030
Break
Navone30151530404040
Cerúndolo5151530303040Ad
Navone315153030404040
Cerúndolo401515303040Ad
Navone3015153040
Cerúndolo31515303030
Navone2001515
Cerúndolo315303040
Navone201515153040Ad
Cerúndolo215153040404040
Navone1000
Cerúndolo2153040
Navone115303040
Cerúndolo1001515
Navone0000
Cerúndolo1153040

Cerúndolo broke for 5-3 in a 5 minute deuce game, but Navone broke back for 4-5 and forced a tiebreak won at 6-6.

Set 232 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-2▼4-25-2▼6-2
6-2
Break
Navone61530304040
Cerúndolo200151530
Navone50153040
Cerúndolo215151515
Break
Navone4015153040
Cerúndolo21515303030
Navone315153040
Cerúndolo20151515
Navone2000
Cerúndolo2153040
Navone2153040
Cerúndolo1000
Navone1000
Cerúndolo1153040
Navone1153040
Cerúndolo0000

Navone broke for 4-2 and again for 6-2, clinical in sealing it as Cerúndolo saved one of two break points in the final game.

Match Stats

NavoneCerúndolo
3
Aces
2
1
Double faults
2
69%
1st serve in
51%
66%
1st serve pts won
62%
3/5 (60%)
Break points won
1/3 (33%)
9/10 (90%)
Service games won
7/10 (70%)
3/10 (30%)
Return games won
1/10 (10%)
26/63 (41%)
Return points won
25/68 (37%)
69
Total points won
62
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.