DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Vienna, AustriaMen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
7-5, 6-2GlaubAnDich Court1h 26m

Keys to Victory

3
Breaks of serve
Darderi broke serve 3 times to Arnaldi's 0.
88%
1st-serve points won
Darderi won 88% of first-serve points to Arnaldi's 61%.
On-air one-liner
Darderi broke through against Arnaldi with a dominant serving display, converting three breaks to none en route to a 7-5, 6-2 victory in Vienna.
Social-ready

Game flow

DarderiArnaldi▼ break of serve
Set 154 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-44-44-55-5▼6-57-5
7-5
Darderi701530304040Ad40Ad
Arnaldi5151515303040404040
Break
Darderi615303040
Arnaldi5001515
Darderi515303040
Arnaldi5001515
Darderi401530404040404040
Arnaldi5151515153040Ad40Ad
Darderi4151515304040Ad
Arnaldi40153030304040
Darderi30151515
Arnaldi415153040
Darderi31515304040
Arnaldi3015151530
Darderi21530303030404040404040
Arnaldi30015304040Ad40Ad40Ad
Darderi2153040
Arnaldi2000
Darderi1000
Arnaldi2153040
Darderi1153040
Arnaldi1000
Darderi0000
Arnaldi1153040

Darderi broke for 6-5 to clinch a tense set, with Arnaldi's sole resistance a 7 minute hold for 3-2 saving all break points.

Set 233 min▾
▼1-02-0▼3-04-04-15-15-26-2
6-2
Darderi60153040
Arnaldi215151515
Darderi50001530
Arnaldi21530404040
Darderi50153040
Arnaldi115151515
Darderi401530303040404040
Arnaldi1151515304040Ad40Ad
Darderi415304040
Arnaldi000015
Break
Darderi30153040
Arnaldi015151515
Darderi2015304040
Arnaldi01515151530
Break
Darderi115304040
Arnaldi000015

Darderi broke for 1-0 and again for 3-0, dominating to seal it 6-2 with Arnaldi's only holds for 1-4 and 2-5.

Match Stats

DarderiArnaldi
6
Aces
4
1
Double faults
2
49%
1st serve in
77%
88%
1st serve pts won
61%
3/6 (50%)
Break points won
0/0
9/9 (100%)
Service games won
6/9 (67%)
3/9 (33%)
Return games won
0/9 (0%)
26/60 (43%)
Return points won
14/53 (26%)
65
Total points won
48
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.