DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Lyon, FranceMen's Singles · Quarterfinal · HardCompleted
7-6(5), 6-7(7), 6-4Court Central3h 33m

Keys to Victory

3 of 4
Break points saved
Musetti saved 3 of the 4 break points faced.
On-air one-liner
Musetti outlasted Van Assche in a three-set tiebreaker marathon, breaking serve twice to Van Assche's one and saving 3 of 4 break points to advance at Lyon.
Social-ready

Game flow

Van AsscheMusetti▼ break of serve
Set 170 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-44-44-55-55-66-6TB6-7
65-7
TB
Van Assche600122344445
Musetti712223334566
Van Assche6153040
Musetti6000
Van Assche515151515304040404040Ad4040
Musetti601530404040Ad40Ad404040Ad
Van Assche51515303040
Musetti5015153030
Van Assche415151515
Musetti50153040
Van Assche4015153040
Musetti41515303030
Van Assche30151515
Musetti415153040
Van Assche30153040
Musetti315151515
Van Assche2001515304040
Musetti3153030404040Ad
Van Assche215153040
Musetti20151515
Van Assche10153040404040
Musetti2151515153040Ad
Van Assche100153040
Musetti11530303030
Van Assche00151515
Musetti115153040

Musetti and Van Assche traded holds throughout a gruelling set, Musetti saving all break points in a 5 minute hold for 2-1 and again in a 9 minute hold for 6-5, before Musetti won the tiebreak.

Set 291 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-34-45-45-56-56-6TB7-6
7-67
TB
Van Assche7112233345556778
Musetti6011223444566677
Van Assche61515153030
Musetti6015303040
Van Assche601530404040Ad40Ad
Musetti5151515153040404040
Van Assche5000
Musetti5153040
Van Assche50153040
Musetti415151515
Van Assche4015153030
Musetti41515303040
Van Assche4151515304040Ad40Ad
Musetti301530303040404040
Van Assche300015
Musetti315304040
Van Assche315153040
Musetti20151515
Van Assche20151515
Musetti215153040
Van Assche2153040
Musetti1000
Van Assche11515153030
Musetti1015303040
Van Assche100015304040404040Ad40Ad404040Ad
Musetti0153040404040Ad40Ad4040404040Ad4040

Van Assche saved all six break points in a 15 minute hold for 1-0, then both players held serve relentlessly until Van Assche won the tiebreak after 13 minutes.

Set 353 min▾
▼1-02-02-1▼2-22-33-33-44-44-5▼4-6
4-6
Break
Van Assche415304040404040
Musetti6000153040Ad
Van Assche400015
Musetti515304040
Van Assche4015303040
Musetti41515153030
Van Assche3001515
Musetti415303040
Van Assche315153040
Musetti30151515
Van Assche215151530304040
Musetti301530304040Ad
Break
Van Assche215151515
Musetti20153040
Van Assche2015151530
Musetti11515304040
Van Assche2015304040
Musetti01515151530
Break
Van Assche115153040
Musetti00151515

Van Assche broke for 1-0, but Musetti broke back for 2-2 and broke again for 6-4, with a 5 minute deuce hold for 3-2 the only standout resistance from Van Assche.

Match Stats

Van AsscheMusetti
7
Aces
6
2
Double faults
1
67%
1st serve in
66%
78%
1st serve pts won
72%
1/4 (25%)
Break points won
2/8 (25%)
15/17 (88%)
Service games won
16/17 (94%)
1/17 (6%)
Return games won
2/17 (12%)
37/120 (31%)
Return points won
43/128 (34%)
122
Total points won
126
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.