DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Lyon, FranceMen's Singles · Final · HardCompleted
6-3, 6-4Court Central1h 21m

Keys to Victory

2
Breaks of serve
Musetti broke serve 2 times to Fritz's 0.
On-air one-liner
Musetti won the ATP Lyon final over Fritz, breaking serve twice while holding serve throughout.
Social-ready

Game flow

MusettiFritz▼ break of serve
Set 134 min▾
1-0▼2-03-03-14-14-25-25-36-3
6-3
Musetti6153040
Fritz3000
Musetti50151515
Fritz315153040
Musetti5153040
Fritz2000
Musetti415151515
Fritz20153040
Musetti41530404040
Fritz10001530
Musetti300151530
Fritz11530304040
Musetti3153040
Fritz0000
Break
Musetti2153040
Fritz0000
Musetti10015304040Ad40Ad
Fritz0153030303040404040

Musetti broke for 2-0 and held clinically throughout, sealing 6-3 with a 6 minute deuce hold for 1-0 the only resistance Fritz mounted.

Set 248 min▾
0-11-1▼2-13-13-24-24-35-35-46-4
6-4
Musetti60153040
Fritz415151515
Musetti50151515
Fritz415153040
Musetti515303040
Fritz3001515
Musetti4000
Fritz3153040
Musetti400153040
Fritz21530303030
Musetti31515303030
Fritz2015153040
Musetti3151530304040Ad40Ad40Ad
Fritz1015153030404040404040
Break
Musetti2151530404040Ad
Fritz10151515304040
Musetti100153040
Fritz11530303030
Musetti0015303030
Fritz11515153040

Musetti broke for 2-1 after Fritz saved two of three break points, then held for 3-1 in a 7 minute deuce game to take control and close 6-4.

Match Stats

MusettiFritz
4
Aces
6
0
Double faults
0
68%
1st serve in
65%
74%
1st serve pts won
72%
2/4 (50%)
Break points won
0/0
10/10 (100%)
Service games won
7/9 (78%)
2/9 (22%)
Return games won
0/10 (0%)
18/49 (37%)
Return points won
17/62 (27%)
63
Total points won
48
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.