DailyAce
← All matches
WTA Osaka, JapanWomen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
6-3, 6-3Court 11h 12m

Keys to Victory

3
Breaks of serve
Tagger broke serve 3 times to Samsonova's 0.
77%
1st-serve points won
Tagger won 77% of first-serve points to Samsonova's 48%.
On-air one-liner
Tagger's first-serve dominance and break-point conversion powered a 6-3, 6-3 victory over Samsonova in Osaka.
Social-ready

Game flow

TaggerSamsonova▼ break of serve
Set 134 min▾
0-11-11-22-2▼3-24-24-35-3▼6-3
6-3
Break
Tagger60153040
Samsonova315151515
Tagger5151530404040Ad
Samsonova30151515304040
Tagger4000
Samsonova3153040
Tagger4015303040
Samsonova21515153030
Break
Tagger3153040
Samsonova2000
Tagger215153040
Samsonova20151515
Tagger11515151530
Samsonova2015304040
Tagger11515304040
Samsonova1015151530
Tagger0015153030
Samsonova11515303040

Tagger broke for 3-2 and again for 6-3, clinical in sealing the set as Samsonova saved neither break point.

Set 238 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-2▼4-25-25-36-3
6-3
Tagger615304040
Samsonova300015
Tagger5000
Samsonova3153040
Tagger5153040
Samsonova2000
Break
Tagger41515153040
Samsonova2015303030
Tagger3153040
Samsonova2000
Tagger20151515
Samsonova215153040
Tagger2153040
Samsonova1000
Tagger115151515
Samsonova10153040
Tagger1153040404040Ad
Samsonova000015304040

Tagger broke for 4-2 then held for 5-2 and 6-3, dominant in closing out the match without resistance from Samsonova.

Match Stats

TaggerSamsonova
7
Aces
5
2
Double faults
2
74%
1st serve in
64%
81%
1st serve pts won
52%
3/3 (100%)
Break points won
0/0
9/9 (100%)
Service games won
6/9 (67%)
3/9 (33%)
Return games won
0/9 (0%)
18/45 (40%)
Return points won
12/50 (24%)
56
Total points won
39
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.