DailyAce
← All matches
WTA Ningbo, ChinaWomen's Singles · Quarterfinal · HardCompleted
4-6, 6-2, 6-1Center Court2h 05m

Keys to Victory

4
Breaks of serve
Fernandez broke serve 4 times to Alexandrova's 1.
3 of 4
Break points saved
Fernandez saved 3 of the 4 break points faced.
66%
1st-serve points won
Fernandez won 66% of first-serve points to Alexandrova's 55%.
On-air one-liner
Fernandez broke through in the second set, converting four breaks to Alexandrova's one en route to a 4-6, 6-2, 6-1 quarterfinal victory.
Social-ready

Game flow

FernandezAlexandrova▼ break of serve
Set 147 min▾
1-01-1▼1-21-32-32-43-43-54-54-6
4-6
Fernandez40001530
Alexandrova61530404040
Fernandez415303040
Alexandrova5001515
Fernandez31530303030
Alexandrova500153040
Fernandez315303030404040404040Ad
Alexandrova40015303040Ad40Ad4040
Fernandez200015304040
Alexandrova4153040404040Ad
Fernandez20153040
Alexandrova315151515
Fernandez10151530304040
Alexandrova3151530304040Ad
Break
Fernandez100151530
Alexandrova21530304040
Fernandez1000
Alexandrova1153040
Fernandez115153040
Alexandrova00151515

Alexandrova broke for 2-1 and held firm through deuce games, taking 6-4, while Fernandez saved two break points in a 7 minute hold for 3-4.

Set 239 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-2▼4-25-2▼6-2
6-2
Break
Fernandez6153040
Alexandrova2000
Fernandez5015303040
Alexandrova21515153030
Break
Fernandez41530304040
Alexandrova200151530
Fernandez301530304040Ad
Alexandrova215151530304040
Fernandez2015303030
Alexandrova21515153040
Fernandez20153040
Alexandrova115151515
Fernandez1151530404040Ad40404040
Alexandrova1015151530404040Ad40Ad
Fernandez115153040
Alexandrova00151515

Fernandez broke for 4-2 and again for 6-2, clinical after Alexandrova saved all three break points in a 6 minute hold for 1-1.

Set 339 min▾
1-0▼2-03-03-14-1▼5-16-1
6-1
Fernandez6151515304040Ad40Ad40Ad
Alexandrova1015303030404040404040
Break
Fernandez5001530404040
Alexandrova115303030303030
Fernandez4153040
Alexandrova1000
Fernandez30151530404040
Alexandrova1151530303040Ad
Fernandez31530303040
Alexandrova000153030
Break
Fernandez2153040
Alexandrova0000
Fernandez100153040
Alexandrova01530303030

Fernandez broke for 2-0 and again for 5-1, sealing 6-1 with a 9 minute deuce hold for 6-1, while Alexandrova saved one break point for 1-3.

Match Stats

FernandezAlexandrova
3
Aces
5
2
Double faults
4
62%
1st serve in
52%
64%
1st serve pts won
60%
4/9 (44%)
Break points won
1/4 (25%)
12/13 (92%)
Service games won
8/12 (67%)
4/12 (33%)
Return games won
1/13 (8%)
37/80 (46%)
Return points won
28/85 (33%)
94
Total points won
71
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.