DailyAce
← All matches
WTA Ningbo, ChinaWomen's Singles · Round of 16 · HardCompleted
7-5, 6-7(3), 6-3Center Court3h 02m

Keys to Victory

8
Breaks of serve
Fernandez broke serve 8 times to Sasnovich's 5.
71%
1st-serve points won
Fernandez won 71% of first-serve points to Sasnovich's 57%.
On-air one-liner
Fernandez broke through with 8 breaks of serve to advance past Sasnovich in a three-set Round of 16 battle at Ningbo.
Social-ready

Game flow

FernandezSasnovich▼ break of serve
Set 158 min▾
1-01-12-1▼3-1▼3-23-3▼3-43-54-5▼5-56-5▼7-5
7-5
Break
Fernandez715304040
Sasnovich500015
Fernandez615303040
Sasnovich5001515
Break
Fernandez515153040
Sasnovich50151515
Fernandez41515153040
Sasnovich5015303030
Fernandez300015303030
Sasnovich515304040404040
Break
Fernandez30
Sasnovich415
Fernandez30151515304040
Sasnovich3151530404040Ad
Break
Fernandez3015153030
Sasnovich21515303040
Break
Fernandez30153040
Sasnovich115151515
Fernandez2153040
Sasnovich1000
Fernandez11515151530
Sasnovich1015304040
Fernandez1153040
Sasnovich0000

Sasnovich broke for 4-3 and held for 5-3, but Fernandez broke for 5-5 and again for 7-5, saving one break point in the final game.

Set 275 min▾
1-01-1▼1-21-32-32-43-43-54-5▼5-56-56-6TB6-7
63-7
TB
Fernandez6011222233
Sasnovich7112234556
Fernandez6000
Sasnovich6153040
Fernandez61515303040
Sasnovich5015153030
Break
Fernandez515303040
Sasnovich5001515
Fernandez40015304040Ad404040Ad
Sasnovich51530303030404040Ad4040
Fernandez30151515
Sasnovich515153040
Fernandez301530404040Ad40Ad
Sasnovich4151515153040404040
Fernandez20153030404040
Sasnovich4151515303040Ad
Fernandez20153040
Sasnovich315151515
Fernandez1000
Sasnovich3153040
Break
Fernandez100153030
Sasnovich21530303040
Fernandez100015
Sasnovich115304040
Fernandez101515304040Ad40Ad
Sasnovich0151530303040404040

Sasnovich broke for 2-1 and held for 3-1, but Fernandez broke for 5-5 and held for 6-5 before Sasnovich forced a tiebreak at 6-6, winning it clinically.

Set 350 min▾
▼1-02-02-1▼2-2▼3-24-2▼5-2▼5-3▼6-3
6-3
Break
Fernandez615303040
Sasnovich3001515
Break
Fernandez5000
Sasnovich3153040
Break
Fernandez51530304040
Sasnovich200151530
Fernandez415304040
Sasnovich200015
Break
Fernandez3151530303040Ad40Ad40Ad
Sasnovich2015153040404040404040
Break
Fernandez215151515
Sasnovich20153040
Fernandez20153030404040
Sasnovich1151515303040Ad
Fernandez215303040
Sasnovich0001515
Break
Fernandez1015304040
Sasnovich01515151530

Fernandez broke for 1-0 and again for 3-2 in a gruelling 9 minute game, then broke for 5-2 and sealed it 6-3 despite Sasnovich's late break for 3-5.

Match Stats

FernandezSasnovich
1
Aces
3
8
Double faults
6
64%
1st serve in
67%
68%
1st serve pts won
56%
8/15 (53%)
Break points won
5/6 (83%)
11/16 (69%)
Service games won
9/17 (53%)
8/17 (47%)
Return games won
5/16 (31%)
51/108 (47%)
Return points won
44/102 (43%)
109
Total points won
101
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.