DailyAce
← All matches
WTA Ningbo, ChinaWomen's Singles · Round of 16 · HardCompleted
7-5, 6-2Center Court1h 42m

Keys to Victory

5
Breaks of serve
Kawa broke serve 5 times to Bencic's 2.
81%
1st-serve points won
Kawa won 81% of first-serve points to Bencic's 62%.
On-air one-liner
Kawa's break-point dominance and first-serve efficiency carried the Round of 16 victory over Bencic in Ningbo.
Social-ready

Game flow

KawaBencic▼ break of serve
Set 171 min▾
1-0▼2-03-03-1▼3-23-34-3▼5-3▼5-45-56-5▼7-5
7-5
Break
Kawa7151515153040Ad4040404040Ad404040Ad40Ad40Ad40Ad
Bencic5015304040404040Ad40Ad404040Ad4040404040404040
Kawa601530303040Ad
Bencic515151530404040
Kawa51515153030
Bencic5015303040
Break
Kawa51515153030
Bencic4015303040
Break
Kawa515303040
Bencic3001515
Kawa415304040
Bencic300015
Kawa3015151530
Bencic31515304040
Break
Kawa3001515
Bencic215303040
Kawa30151515
Bencic115153040
Kawa301530404040Ad404040Ad
Bencic01515151530404040Ad4040
Break
Kawa215303030
Bencic0001530
Kawa115304040
Bencic000015

Kawa broke for 2-0 and again for 5-3, then survived a late rally as Bencic broke for 4-5 before Kawa sealed it 7-5 with a final break, saving one break point in a hold for 6-5.

Set 232 min▾
1-01-12-1▼3-14-14-25-2▼6-2
6-2
Break
Kawa615304040
Bencic200015
Kawa515153040
Bencic20151515
Kawa4153030404040Ad4040
Bencic200151530404040Ad
Kawa4151515153040Ad
Bencic10153040404040
Break
Kawa315304040
Bencic100015
Kawa2001530
Bencic115303030
Kawa11515151530
Bencic1015304040
Kawa1015304040
Bencic01515151530

Kawa broke for 3-1 and again for 6-2, clinical in the second set, with Bencic's resistance a 5 minute hold for 2-4 saving all three break points.

Match Stats

KawaBencic
5
Aces
2
9
Double faults
4
48%
1st serve in
62%
81%
1st serve pts won
60%
5/16 (31%)
Break points won
2/6 (33%)
8/10 (80%)
Service games won
5/10 (50%)
5/10 (50%)
Return games won
2/10 (20%)
40/77 (52%)
Return points won
25/65 (38%)
80
Total points won
62
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.