DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Lyon, FranceMen's Singles · Q1 · HardCompleted
6-7(5), 7-5, 6-0Court Central2h 14m

Keys to Victory

5
Breaks of serve
Herbert broke serve 5 times to Rodionov's 1.
12
Aces
Herbert struck 12 aces to Rodionov's 7.
75%
1st-serve points won
Herbert won 75% of first-serve points to Rodionov's 64%.
On-air one-liner
Herbert advanced past Rodionov 6-7(5), 7-5, 6-0 in a tiebreak-decided opener, then dominated the final two sets with superior serve and break-point execution.
Social-ready

Game flow

RodionovHerbert▼ break of serve
Set 160 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-44-44-55-55-66-6TB7-6
7-65
TB
Rodionov701122344566
Herbert611223334445
Rodionov60015304040Ad
Herbert615303030304040
Rodionov51515151530
Herbert6015304040
Rodionov5153040
Herbert5000
Rodionov41515303030
Herbert5015153040
Rodionov4153040
Herbert4000
Rodionov3015151530
Herbert41515304040
Rodionov315303040
Herbert3001515
Rodionov20015303040Ad4040
Herbert31530303040404040Ad
Rodionov20015153040Ad
Herbert215303040404040
Rodionov11530303030
Herbert200153040
Rodionov115303040
Herbert1001515
Rodionov0015151530
Herbert11515304040

Herbert and Rodionov traded holds through a tense set, with Herbert saving a break point for 3-2 and Rodionov saving two for 2-2, before Rodionov clinched the tiebreak after 60 minutes.

Set 251 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-3▼3-43-54-5▼5-5▼5-65-7
5-7
Rodionov5001515
Herbert715303040
Break
Rodionov51515303030
Herbert6015153040
Break
Rodionov5153040
Herbert5000
Rodionov401530404040Ad4040404040Ad
Herbert51515151530404040Ad40Ad4040
Rodionov3000
Herbert5153040
Break
Rodionov300015
Herbert415304040
Rodionov3000
Herbert3153040
Rodionov3153040
Herbert2000
Rodionov2000
Herbert2153040
Rodionov201515304040Ad
Herbert115153030304040
Rodionov1000
Herbert1153040
Rodionov10015153040Ad40Ad
Herbert0153030404040404040

Herbert broke for 4-3, but Rodionov saved two break points in a hold for 4-5 before breaking back for 5-5, then Herbert broke for 6-5 and held for 7-5.

Set 324 min▾
▼0-10-2▼0-30-4▼0-50-6
0-6
Rodionov0000
Herbert6153040
Break
Rodionov0000
Herbert5153040
Rodionov00151515
Herbert415153040
Break
Rodionov015153040404040
Herbert301515153040Ad
Rodionov0000
Herbert2153040
Break
Rodionov01515303030
Herbert1015153040

Herbert broke for 1-0 and again for 3-0, then held for 2-0, 4-0 and 6-0, dismantling Rodionov in 24 minutes.

Match Stats

RodionovHerbert
7
Aces
13
5
Double faults
3
61%
1st serve in
65%
64%
1st serve pts won
76%
1/2 (50%)
Break points won
5/12 (42%)
10/15 (67%)
Service games won
14/15 (93%)
1/15 (7%)
Return games won
5/15 (33%)
23/84 (27%)
Return points won
44/105 (42%)
84
Total points won
105
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.