DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Brussels, Belgium SinglesQuarterfinal · HardCompleted
6-3, 7-6(6)Centre Court1h 36m

Keys to Victory

5 of 5
Break points saved
Struff saved 5 of the 5 break points faced.
On-air one-liner
Struff advanced to the ATP Brussels semifinals by holding serve throughout and converting the only break opportunity of the match.
Social-ready

Game flow

StruffBergs▼ break of serve
Set 137 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-3▼5-36-3
6-3
Struff6151530303040Ad
Bergs30151530404040
Break
Struff500153040
Bergs31530303030
Struff40153040
Bergs315151515
Struff315303030404040
Bergs30015303040Ad
Struff30015153040Ad
Bergs215303040404040
Struff2000
Bergs2153040
Struff2015304040
Bergs11515151530
Struff11530303030
Bergs100153040
Struff1151530404040Ad
Bergs00151515304040

Struff broke for 5-3 to seal it 6-3, saving break points in holds for 3-2 and 6-3 against Bergs' resistance.

Set 260 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-44-44-55-55-66-6TB7-6
7-66
TB
Struff71233334556667
Bergs60001233344566
Struff60015303040Ad
Bergs615303030404040
Struff51515153030
Bergs6015303040
Struff515304040
Bergs500015
Struff415151515
Bergs50153040
Struff41515303040
Bergs4015153030
Struff31530303030
Bergs400153040
Struff3153040
Bergs3000
Struff20151515
Bergs315153040
Struff20153040
Bergs215151515
Struff10151515
Bergs215153040
Struff11515304040404040Ad40Ad
Bergs101515153040Ad40404040
Struff01515303030
Bergs1015153040

Struff and Bergs traded holds through a 6-6 stalemate, Struff saving a break point in a 6 minute hold for 1-1 before winning the tiebreak.

Match Stats

StruffBergs
5
Aces
13
2
Double faults
3
54%
1st serve in
61%
82%
1st serve pts won
74%
1/2 (50%)
Break points won
0/5 (0%)
11/11 (100%)
Service games won
9/10 (90%)
1/10 (10%)
Return games won
0/11 (0%)
21/64 (33%)
Return points won
26/82 (32%)
77
Total points won
69
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.