DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Brussels, Belgium SinglesRound of 32 · HardCompleted
7-6(3), 7-6(3)Court 11h 33m

Keys to Victory

14
Aces
Struff struck 14 aces to Giron's 6.
80%
1st-serve points won
Struff won 80% of first-serve points to Giron's 62%.
On-air one-liner
Struff's serve was the difference in a tight tiebreak battle, striking 14 aces and winning 80% of first-serve points to edge Giron 7-6(3), 7-6(3).
Social-ready

Game flow

StruffGiron▼ break of serve
Set 148 min▾
1-01-1▼1-2▼2-23-23-34-34-45-45-56-56-6TB7-6
7-63
TB
Struff7122234566
Giron6001222223
Struff60151515
Giron615153040
Struff6153040
Giron5000
Struff5000
Giron5153040
Struff515303040
Giron4001515
Struff40151515
Giron415153040
Struff4153040
Giron3000
Struff3015304040404040Ad4040
Giron3151515153040Ad404040Ad
Struff3153040
Giron2000
Break
Struff201515304040Ad40Ad40Ad
Giron21515303030404040404040
Break
Struff115153030304040
Giron201515304040Ad
Struff1015153030
Giron11515303040
Struff10153040
Giron015151515

Giron broke for 2-1 and Struff broke back for 2-2 in a 7 minute deuce game, then held for 3-2, before Giron saved all three break points in a hold for 3-3 and the set went to a tiebreak that Struff won.

Set 245 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-44-44-55-55-66-6TB7-6
7-63
TB
Struff7001223456
Giron6122233333
Struff6153040
Giron6000
Struff51515153030
Giron6015303040
Struff51530404040
Giron50001530
Struff41515303030
Giron5015153040
Struff4153040
Giron4000
Struff30151515304040
Giron4151530404040Ad
Struff315304040
Giron300015
Struff21515153030
Giron3015303040
Struff215303040
Giron2001515
Struff1000
Giron2153040
Struff1153040
Giron1000
Struff00153040404040
Giron1151515153040Ad

Giron saved both break points in a hold for 1-0, but neither player broke serve thereafter as Struff won the tiebreak in 5 minutes.

Match Stats

StruffGiron
15
Aces
8
2
Double faults
2
78%
1st serve in
58%
81%
1st serve pts won
62%
1/9 (11%)
Break points won
1/2 (50%)
11/12 (92%)
Service games won
11/12 (92%)
1/12 (8%)
Return games won
1/12 (8%)
35/92 (38%)
Return points won
14/68 (21%)
89
Total points won
71
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.