DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Almaty, KazakhstanMen's Singles · Round of 16 · HardCompleted
7-5, 7-6(7)Center Court1h 45m

Keys to Victory

17
Aces
Duckworth struck 17 aces to Darderi's 4.
87%
1st-serve points won
Duckworth won 87% of first-serve points to Darderi's 73%.
On-air one-liner
James Duckworth def. Luciano Darderi 7-5, 7-6(7). Duckworth struck 17 aces to Darderi's 4.
Social-ready

Game flow

DuckworthDarderi▼ break of serve
Set 141 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-34-45-45-56-5▼7-5
7-5
Break
Duckworth700153040
Darderi51530303030
Duckworth6151530304040Ad
Darderi50151530304040
Duckworth51515151530
Darderi5015304040
Duckworth515304040
Darderi400015
Duckworth4000
Darderi4153040
Duckworth41530304040
Darderi300151530
Duckworth3001515
Darderi315303040
Duckworth3153040
Darderi2000
Duckworth21515153030
Darderi2015303040
Duckworth215303040
Darderi1001515
Duckworth11515153030
Darderi1015303040
Duckworth115303040
Darderi0001515

Duckworth broke Darderi for 7-5 to take the set after a deuce hold for 6-5, with neither player yielding serve until the final game.

Set 264 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-34-45-45-56-56-6TB7-6
7-67
TB
Duckworth7001223345556778
Darderi6122233444566677
Duckworth6001530404040
Darderi6153030303040Ad
Duckworth615303040
Darderi5001515
Duckworth515151530304040
Darderi501530304040Ad
Duckworth501515304040Ad
Darderi415153030304040
Duckworth40151515
Darderi415153040
Duckworth41530404040404040Ad
Darderi3000153040Ad4040
Duckworth30151515
Darderi315153040
Duckworth3153040
Darderi2000
Duckworth20001530
Darderi21530404040
Duckworth20153040
Darderi115151515
Duckworth11515153030
Darderi1015303040
Duckworth115304040
Darderi000015

Duckworth won the tiebreak after a 10 minute game, with Darderi saving a break point in a deuce hold for 6-6 to force it.

Match Stats

DuckworthDarderi
17
Aces
6
2
Double faults
1
64%
1st serve in
70%
88%
1st serve pts won
73%
1/2 (50%)
Break points won
0/1 (0%)
12/12 (100%)
Service games won
11/12 (92%)
1/12 (8%)
Return games won
0/12 (0%)
26/79 (33%)
Return points won
20/78 (26%)
84
Total points won
73
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.