DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Lyon, FranceMen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
6-2, 4-6, 6-3Court Central1h 46m

Keys to Victory

3
Breaks of serve
Balshaw broke serve 3 times to Faria's 1.
8 of 9
Break points saved
Balshaw saved 8 of the 9 break points faced.
On-air one-liner
Balshaw broke serve three times and saved 8 of 9 break points to advance past Faria 6-2, 4-6, 6-3 in Lyon.
Social-ready

Game flow

FariaBalshaw▼ break of serve
Set 128 min▾
0-11-11-2▼1-31-42-42-5▼2-6
2-6
Break
Faria200015
Balshaw615304040
Faria215303030404040
Balshaw50015303040Ad
Faria2015303040
Balshaw41515153030
Faria100015
Balshaw415304040
Break
Faria115151515
Balshaw30153040
Faria11530303030
Balshaw200153040
Faria10153040
Balshaw115151515
Faria00001530
Balshaw11530404040

Balshaw broke for 3-1 and again for 6-2, clinical in the first set, with Faria saving one break point in a deuce hold for 2-4.

Set 239 min▾
▼1-02-02-13-13-24-24-35-35-46-4
6-4
Faria60153040
Balshaw415151515
Faria515303040404040
Balshaw40015153040Ad
Faria515153040
Balshaw30151515
Faria4000
Balshaw3153040
Faria40153040
Balshaw215151515
Faria3000
Balshaw2153040
Faria301530404040Ad
Balshaw115151515304040
Faria2000
Balshaw1153040
Faria215153040
Balshaw00151515
Break
Faria1153040404040Ad
Balshaw000015304040

Faria broke for 1-0 after Balshaw saved three of four break points in a deuce game, then held for 2-0 to take control and close out 6-4.

Set 340 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-4▼3-53-6
3-6
Faria3000
Balshaw6153040
Break
Faria3001515
Balshaw515303040
Faria315153040404040
Balshaw401515153040Ad
Faria3015304040404040Ad
Balshaw3151515153040Ad4040
Faria200015
Balshaw315304040
Faria21530304040
Balshaw200151530
Faria1001530304040
Balshaw2153030304040Ad
Faria1153040
Balshaw1000
Faria01530303030
Balshaw100153040

Balshaw broke for 5-3 to take it 6-3.

Match Stats

FariaBalshaw
5
Aces
9
1
Double faults
1
74%
1st serve in
65%
69%
1st serve pts won
71%
1/9 (11%)
Break points won
3/5 (60%)
10/13 (77%)
Service games won
13/14 (93%)
1/14 (7%)
Return games won
3/13 (23%)
25/84 (30%)
Return points won
28/74 (38%)
71
Total points won
87
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.