DailyAce
← All matches
WTA Ningbo, ChinaWomen's Singles · Quarterfinal · HardCompleted
6-3, 4-6, 6-1Center Court2h 11m

Keys to Victory

5
Breaks of serve
Shnaider broke serve 5 times to Jovic's 2.
On-air one-liner
Shnaider broke serve five times to advance past Jovic in straight sets at Ningbo.
Social-ready

Game flow

JovicShnaider▼ break of serve
Set 144 min▾
1-0▼2-0▼2-12-23-23-3▼3-43-5▼3-6
3-6
Break
Jovic300015
Shnaider615304040
Jovic315151515
Shnaider50153040
Break
Jovic3001515
Shnaider415303040
Jovic30151515
Shnaider315153040
Jovic315153040
Shnaider20151515
Jovic2153040404040Ad
Shnaider20000153040
Break
Jovic201530404040Ad40Ad4040
Shnaider115151515304040404040Ad
Break
Jovic21530304040
Shnaider000151530
Jovic10153040
Shnaider015151515

Jovic broke for 2-0 but Shnaider seized control with breaks for 1-2 and 4-3, then clinched 6-3 with a final break for 6-3, saving four of five break points in a hold for 2-2.

Set 249 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-3▼4-35-35-46-4
6-4
Jovic61515153040
Shnaider4015303030
Jovic5001515
Shnaider415303040
Jovic51515304040
Shnaider3015151530
Break
Jovic415304040
Shnaider300015
Jovic3153040
Shnaider3000
Jovic2015303030
Shnaider31515153040
Jovic215304040
Shnaider200015
Jovic1151515153040404040
Shnaider201530404040Ad40Ad
Jovic1015303040
Shnaider11515153030
Jovic00151515
Shnaider115153040

Jovic broke for 4-3 and held for 5-3 to take the set 6-4, with Shnaider's sole resistance a 6 minute deuce hold for 2-1.

Set 338 min▾
0-11-11-2▼1-31-4▼1-51-6
1-6
Jovic10001530
Shnaider61530404040
Break
Jovic115151515
Shnaider50153040
Jovic11515303030
Shnaider4015153040
Break
Jovic10151515
Shnaider315153040
Jovic1000
Shnaider2153040
Jovic115303040
Shnaider1001515
Jovic000153030
Shnaider11530303040

Shnaider broke for 3-1 and again for 5-1, then held for 6-1, overwhelming Jovic in a clinical display.

Match Stats

JovicShnaider
2
Aces
4
4
Double faults
2
64%
1st serve in
73%
66%
1st serve pts won
66%
2/6 (33%)
Break points won
5/6 (83%)
8/13 (62%)
Service games won
11/13 (85%)
2/13 (15%)
Return games won
5/13 (38%)
27/77 (35%)
Return points won
33/74 (45%)
68
Total points won
83
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.