DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Basel, SwitzerlandMen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
6-4, 6-7(2), 7-6(5)Center Court2h 40m

Keys to Victory

5 of 5
Break points saved
Rune saved 5 of the 5 break points faced.
On-air one-liner
Rune saved all five break points faced and converted the only break of serve to edge Halys in a tight three-set tiebreaker.
Social-ready

Game flow

RuneHalys▼ break of serve
Set 143 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-3▼4-35-35-46-4
6-4
Rune6151530303040Ad
Halys40151530404040
Rune500015
Halys415304040
Rune501530404040Ad
Halys315151515304040
Break
Rune41530303040
Halys300153030
Rune300153040
Halys31530303030
Rune2000
Halys3153040
Rune215153040
Halys20151515
Rune10015153040404040
Halys2153030404040Ad40Ad
Rune1151515303040Ad
Halys10153030404040
Rune0000
Halys1153040

Rune broke for 4-3 to seize the set 6-4, with Halys saving a break point in a 6 minute hold for 2-1 but unable to resist the decisive break.

Set 251 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-44-44-55-55-66-6TB6-7
62-7
TB
Rune601111222
Halys711234456
Rune615304040
Halys600015
Rune515151515
Halys60153040
Rune515153040
Halys50151515
Rune400015
Halys515304040
Rune415153040
Halys40151515
Rune3001515
Halys415303040
Rune30153040
Halys315151515
Rune2000
Halys3153040
Rune21515303040
Halys2015153030
Rune115151515
Halys20153040
Rune11530404040
Halys10001530
Rune0015153030
Halys11515303040

Halys and Rune held serve throughout before Halys won the tiebreak 7-6, a 7 minute game that decided a set of unbroken serves.

Set 367 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-34-45-45-56-56-6TB7-6
7-65
TB
Rune711234555556
Halys601111123455
Rune60153030304040
Halys6151515304040Ad
Rune6151530303040Ad
Halys50151530404040
Rune5000
Halys5153040
Rune50153040
Halys415151515
Rune41515303030
Halys4015153040
Rune400153040404040Ad
Halys3153030303040Ad4040
Rune3001515
Halys315303040
Rune30153040
Halys215151515
Rune2151515303040Ad40Ad4040
Halys20153030404040404040Ad
Rune200153040
Halys11530303030
Rune1000
Halys1153040
Rune10015303040Ad
Halys015303030404040

Rune won the tiebreak 7-6 after both players saved break points in deuce holds, Halys saving two for 2-2 and Rune saving one each for 1-0, 4-3, and 6-5.

Match Stats

RuneHalys
13
Aces
32
3
Double faults
4
61%
1st serve in
67%
70%
1st serve pts won
85%
1/3 (33%)
Break points won
0/5 (0%)
17/17 (100%)
Service games won
16/17 (94%)
1/17 (6%)
Return games won
0/17 (0%)
28/106 (26%)
Return points won
36/116 (31%)
108
Total points won
114
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.