DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Brussels, Belgium SinglesSemifinal · HardCompleted
2-6, 6-3, 7-6(4)Centre Court2h 06m

Keys to Victory

9
Aces
Griekspoor struck 9 aces to Cerúndolo's 3.
On-air one-liner
Griekspoor outlasted Cerúndolo 2-6, 6-3, 7-6(4) in a semifinal that came down to serve dominance, with Griekspoor's nine aces proving the difference in the tiebreak.
Social-ready

Game flow

CerúndoloGriekspoor▼ break of serve
Set 130 min▾
0-11-1▼2-13-1▼4-15-15-26-2
6-2
Cerúndolo6015304040
Griekspoor21515151530
Cerúndolo5015153030
Griekspoor21515303040
Cerúndolo515304040
Griekspoor100015
Break
Cerúndolo4015303040
Griekspoor11515153030
Cerúndolo3153040
Griekspoor1000
Break
Cerúndolo201515303040Ad
Griekspoor115153030404040
Cerúndolo115153040
Griekspoor10151515
Cerúndolo0015303030
Griekspoor11515153040

Cerúndolo broke for 2-1 and again for 4-1, dominating to seal it 6-2 in 30 minutes, with Griekspoor unable to mount resistance.

Set 238 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-4▼3-53-6
3-6
Cerúndolo3153030404040404040
Griekspoor60015153040Ad40Ad
Break
Cerúndolo315151515
Griekspoor50153040
Cerúndolo30151515
Griekspoor415153040
Cerúndolo31515303040404040Ad40Ad
Griekspoor301515303040Ad40404040
Cerúndolo2000
Griekspoor3153040
Cerúndolo215153040
Griekspoor20151515
Cerúndolo1015153030
Griekspoor21515303040
Cerúndolo1153040
Griekspoor1000
Cerúndolo0001515
Griekspoor115303040

Griekspoor broke for 5-3 and held for 6-3 saving two break points in a deuce game, clinching the set despite Cerúndolo's 7 minute hold for 3-3.

Set 358 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-3▼5-3▼5-45-56-56-6TB6-7
64-7
TB
Cerúndolo61112233444
Griekspoor70122334456
Cerúndolo600015
Griekspoor615304040
Cerúndolo615153040
Griekspoor50151515
Cerúndolo5000
Griekspoor5153040
Break
Cerúndolo500151530
Griekspoor41530304040
Break
Cerúndolo51515153040
Griekspoor3015303030
Cerúndolo41515304040
Griekspoor3015151530
Cerúndolo3015153030
Griekspoor31515303040
Cerúndolo315303040
Griekspoor2001515
Cerúndolo20153030304040
Griekspoor2151515304040Ad
Cerúndolo215153040
Griekspoor10151515
Cerúndolo1000
Griekspoor1153040
Cerúndolo1153040
Griekspoor0000

Cerúndolo broke for 5-3 but Griekspoor broke back for 4-5 and held for 5-5, forcing a tiebreak at 6-6 which Griekspoor won after 58 minutes.

Match Stats

CerúndoloGriekspoor
3
Aces
9
4
Double faults
2
66%
1st serve in
63%
74%
1st serve pts won
73%
3/5 (60%)
Break points won
2/4 (50%)
12/14 (86%)
Service games won
12/15 (80%)
3/15 (20%)
Return games won
2/14 (14%)
32/95 (34%)
Return points won
25/82 (30%)
89
Total points won
88
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.