DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Lyon, FranceMen's Singles · Semifinal · HardCompleted
4-6, 6-2, 7-5Court Central2h 32m

Keys to Victory

3
Breaks of serve
Musetti broke serve 3 times to Cobolli's 1.
8 of 9
Break points saved
Musetti saved 8 of the 9 break points faced.
On-air one-liner
Musetti advanced to the ATP Lyon final with a 4-6, 6-2, 7-5 semifinal victory over Cobolli, breaking serve three times to one and saving 8 of 9 break points faced.
Social-ready

Game flow

CobolliMusetti▼ break of serve
Set 157 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-34-45-4▼6-4
6-4
Break
Cobolli6015153030404040Ad404040404040404040Ad40Ad
Musetti4151530304040Ad404040Ad40Ad40Ad40Ad40404040
Cobolli515304040
Musetti400015
Cobolli400151530
Musetti41530304040
Cobolli41530304040
Musetti300151530
Cobolli30153040404040
Musetti3151515153040Ad
Cobolli315303040
Musetti2001515
Cobolli20151515
Musetti215153040
Cobolli2151530304040Ad40Ad
Musetti101515303040404040
Cobolli1015151530
Musetti11515304040
Cobolli115303040
Musetti0001515

Cobolli broke for 6-4 to take it 6-4.

Set 232 min▾
▼0-10-21-21-32-32-4▼2-52-6
2-6
Cobolli200015
Musetti615304040
Break
Cobolli2000
Musetti5153040
Cobolli20151515
Musetti415153040
Cobolli215153040
Musetti30151515
Cobolli100151530
Musetti31530304040
Cobolli1015153040
Musetti21515303030
Cobolli00151515
Musetti215153040
Break
Cobolli0001515
Musetti115303040

Musetti broke for 1-0 and again for 5-2, dominating a clinical 32 minute set to level at 6-2.

Set 364 min▾
1-01-12-12-23-23-34-34-45-45-5▼5-65-7
5-7
Cobolli50151515
Musetti715153040
Break
Cobolli515151515
Musetti60153040
Cobolli51530304040404040Ad40Ad4040
Musetti50015153040Ad4040404040Ad
Cobolli51515304040
Musetti4015151530
Cobolli4001530304040
Musetti4153030304040Ad
Cobolli4153040
Musetti3000
Cobolli3000
Musetti3153040
Cobolli30153040
Musetti215151515
Cobolli20151515
Musetti215153040
Cobolli2153040
Musetti1000
Cobolli1000
Musetti1153040
Cobolli11515303040
Musetti0015153030

Musetti broke for 6-5 after a 10 minute hold for 5-5 saving all four break points, then held for 7-5 to take the match.

Match Stats

CobolliMusetti
4
Aces
5
0
Double faults
2
62%
1st serve in
66%
76%
1st serve pts won
72%
1/9 (11%)
Break points won
3/3 (100%)
12/15 (80%)
Service games won
14/15 (93%)
1/15 (7%)
Return games won
3/15 (20%)
36/108 (33%)
Return points won
29/81 (36%)
88
Total points won
101
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.