DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Lyon, FranceMen's Singles · Quarterfinal · HardCompleted
4-6, 6-4, 6-4Court Central2h 18m

Keys to Victory

79%
1st-serve points won
Cobolli won 79% of first-serve points to Nakashima's 69%.
On-air one-liner
Cobolli advanced past Nakashima 4-6, 6-4, 6-4 at the ATP Lyon quarterfinal, converting first-serve points at a higher rate and breaking serve more often.
Social-ready

Game flow

CobolliNakashima▼ break of serve
Set 143 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-44-44-5▼4-6
4-6
Break
Cobolli415303040404040
Nakashima60015153040Ad
Cobolli4015151530
Nakashima51515304040
Cobolli41530304040
Nakashima400151530
Cobolli30151515
Nakashima415153040
Cobolli31530303040
Nakashima300153030
Cobolli20151515304040
Nakashima3151530404040Ad
Cobolli21515303040
Nakashima2015153030
Cobolli1000153040Ad40Ad4040
Nakashima215304040404040404040Ad
Cobolli10153040
Nakashima115151515
Cobolli00151515
Nakashima115153040

Nakashima broke for 6-4 after a tight opening, saving two break points in a hold for 2-1 to edge through a tense set.

Set 244 min▾
▼1-02-02-13-13-2▼3-33-44-4▼5-46-4
6-4
Cobolli6153040
Nakashima4000
Break
Cobolli50153040
Nakashima415151515
Cobolli4153030404040Ad
Nakashima4001515304040
Cobolli3001515
Nakashima415303040
Break
Cobolli300151530
Nakashima31530304040
Cobolli3015151530
Nakashima21515304040
Cobolli3153040
Nakashima1000
Cobolli20153040404040
Nakashima1151515153040Ad
Cobolli2153040
Nakashima0000
Break
Cobolli11515153040404040Ad
Nakashima001530303040Ad4040

Cobolli broke for 1-0 and again for 5-4, taking the set 6-4 despite Nakashima's break for 3-3 in a competitive second.

Set 350 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-3▼4-35-35-46-4
6-4
Cobolli601515153040Ad
Nakashima415153040404040
Cobolli51515151530
Nakashima4015304040
Cobolli5153040
Nakashima3000
Break
Cobolli41530404040
Nakashima30001530
Cobolli31530404040
Nakashima30001530
Cobolli215151530304040
Nakashima301530304040Ad
Cobolli21515303040
Nakashima2015153030
Cobolli115303030304040404040404040
Nakashima20015304040Ad40Ad40Ad40Ad
Cobolli1153040
Nakashima1000
Cobolli00151515304040
Nakashima1151530404040Ad

Cobolli broke for 4-3 and held for 6-4, saving two break points in that final hold, to clinch the match after Nakashima saved two of three break points in the break.

Match Stats

CobolliNakashima
3
Aces
13
2
Double faults
1
61%
1st serve in
69%
79%
1st serve pts won
69%
3/10 (30%)
Break points won
2/5 (40%)
13/15 (87%)
Service games won
12/15 (80%)
3/15 (20%)
Return games won
2/15 (13%)
46/112 (41%)
Return points won
26/85 (31%)
105
Total points won
92
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.