DailyAce
← All matches
WTA Ningbo, ChinaWomen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
2-6, 6-3, 7-5Center Court2h 49m

Keys to Victory

Fine margins
Decided by fine margins; no single statistic separated the two.
On-air one-liner
Fernandez outlasted Mertens in a tight three-set battle, advancing 2-6, 6-3, 7-5.
Social-ready

Game flow

MertensFernandez▼ break of serve
Set 143 min▾
▼1-02-02-13-1▼4-1▼4-2▼5-26-2
6-2
Mertens6153040
Fernandez2000
Break
Mertens51530404040
Fernandez20001530
Break
Mertens4151530404040404040
Fernandez201515153040Ad40Ad
Break
Mertens4015303040
Fernandez11515153030
Mertens3151530303040Ad
Fernandez10151530404040
Mertens21515153030
Fernandez1015303040
Mertens2015153040
Fernandez01515303030
Break
Mertens1015304040
Fernandez01515151530

Mertens broke for 1-0 and again for 4-1, then Fernandez broke for 2-4 in a 5 minute deuce game before Mertens broke for 5-2 to seal it 6-2.

Set 257 min▾
0-1▼0-2▼1-22-2▼3-2▼3-33-4▼3-53-6
3-6
Mertens3015303040404040Ad4040
Fernandez6151515303040Ad404040Ad
Break
Mertens300153030
Fernandez51530303040
Mertens315151515
Fernandez40153040
Break
Mertens3015303030
Fernandez31515153040
Break
Mertens3153040
Fernandez2000
Mertens21515304040
Fernandez2015151530
Break
Mertens100153040
Fernandez21530303030
Break
Mertens0001515
Fernandez215303040
Mertens000153030404040Ad404040Ad40404040
Fernandez1153030304040Ad404040Ad404040Ad40Ad

Fernandez broke for 2-0 and again for 5-3, with Mertens breaking for 1-2 and 3-2 in between, Fernandez holding for 6-3 saving all break points in an 8 minute deuce game.

Set 370 min▾
1-01-1▼1-2▼2-23-23-34-3▼5-3▼5-45-5▼5-65-7
5-7
Mertens500151530
Fernandez71530304040
Break
Mertens515151515
Fernandez60153040
Mertens50151515
Fernandez515153040
Break
Mertens500015
Fernandez415304040
Break
Mertens51515153040
Fernandez3015303030
Mertens4015303040
Fernandez31515153030
Mertens31515303030
Fernandez3015153040
Mertens3015303040
Fernandez21515153030
Break
Mertens21515303040
Fernandez2015153030
Break
Mertens10015303040404040
Fernandez2153030304040Ad40Ad
Mertens1001515
Fernandez115303040
Mertens10153040
Fernandez015151515

Fernandez broke for 2-1 in a 7 minute deuce game saving two break points, Mertens broke for 2-2 and 5-3, then Fernandez broke for 6-5 and held for 7-5 to take the set.

Match Stats

MertensFernandez
0
Aces
1
7
Double faults
11
89%
1st serve in
82%
50%
1st serve pts won
55%
7/14 (50%)
Break points won
7/12 (58%)
7/14 (50%)
Service games won
8/15 (53%)
7/15 (47%)
Return games won
7/14 (50%)
50/103 (49%)
Return points won
44/88 (50%)
94
Total points won
97
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.