Rybakina won 76% of first-serve points to Fernandez's 62%.
On-air one-liner
Elena Rybakina def. Leylah Fernandez 6-2, 6-2. Rybakina broke serve 4 times to Fernandez's 0.
Social-ready
Rybakina wins Ningbo, breaking Fernandez four times and saving all four break points faced. Dominant 6-2, 6-2 victory in the final.
Game flow
RybakinaFernandez▼ break of serve
Set 137 min▾
0-11-11-22-2▼3-24-2▼5-26-2
6-2
Rybakina6153040
Fernandez2000
Break
Rybakina51515153040
Fernandez2015303030
Rybakina41530303040
Fernandez200153030
Break
Rybakina31530303040
Fernandez200153030
Rybakina21515303040
Fernandez2015153030
Rybakina10153030304040
Fernandez2151515304040Ad
Rybakina101515153040Ad
Fernandez115153040404040
Rybakina00151515
Fernandez115153040
Rybakina broke for 3-2 and again for 5-2, clinical in sealing it 6-2, with Fernandez's only resistance a 6 minute hold for 2-1 saving all break points.
Set 239 min▾
0-11-1▼2-13-13-24-2▼5-26-2
6-2
Rybakina61515153040
Fernandez2015303030
Break
Rybakina515153040
Fernandez20151515
Rybakina415303040
Fernandez2001515
Rybakina315151515
Fernandez20153040
Rybakina3151530404040Ad4040404040Ad
Fernandez1015151530404040Ad40Ad4040
Break
Rybakina215304040
Fernandez100015
Rybakina1015303040
Fernandez11515153030
Rybakina015151515
Fernandez10153040
Rybakina broke for 2-1 and 5-2 to take it 6-2.
Match Stats
RybakinaFernandez
3
Aces
2
2
Double faults
3
65%
1st serve in
60%
75%
1st serve pts won
59%
4/5 (80%)
Break points won
0/4 (0%)
8/8 (100%)
Service games won
4/8 (50%)
4/8 (50%)
Return games won
0/8 (0%)
22/45 (49%)
Return points won
18/55 (33%)
59
Total points won
41
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.