DailyAce
← All matches
ATP Basel, SwitzerlandMen's Singles · Round of 32 · HardCompleted
4-6, 7-5, 6-3Center Court1h 53m

Keys to Victory

Fine margins
Decided by fine margins; no single statistic separated the two.
On-air one-liner
Ruud edged Stricker in a tight contest, breaking serve twice to Stricker's once in a match decided by fine margins.
Social-ready

Game flow

StrickerRuud▼ break of serve
Set 136 min▾
▼1-02-02-13-13-24-24-35-35-46-4
6-4
Stricker60153040
Ruud415151515
Stricker5000
Ruud4153040
Stricker5015303040
Ruud31515153030
Stricker40151515
Ruud315153040
Stricker40153040
Ruud215151515
Stricker3000
Ruud2153040
Stricker3153040
Ruud1000
Stricker2015151530
Ruud11515304040
Stricker200153040
Ruud01530303030
Break
Stricker1015304040
Ruud01515151530

Stricker broke for 1-0 to take it 6-4.

Set 242 min▾
0-11-11-22-22-33-33-44-44-55-55-6▼5-7
5-7
Break
Stricker515151530304040
Ruud701530304040Ad
Stricker5001515
Ruud615303040
Stricker5153040
Ruud5000
Stricker4000
Ruud5153040
Stricker4153040
Ruud4000
Stricker3001515
Ruud415303040
Stricker315153040
Ruud30151515
Stricker200153030
Ruud31530303040
Stricker2153040
Ruud2000
Stricker1000
Ruud2153040
Stricker1153040
Ruud1000
Stricker015151515
Ruud10153040

Ruud broke for 7-5 to take it 7-5.

Set 336 min▾
0-11-11-2▼1-31-42-42-53-53-6
3-6
Stricker300015304040
Ruud6153040404040Ad
Stricker3153040
Ruud5000
Stricker200151530
Ruud51530304040
Stricker2153040
Ruud4000
Stricker10151515
Ruud415153040
Break
Stricker11515153030
Ruud3015303040
Stricker1015153030
Ruud21515303040
Stricker1153040
Ruud1000
Stricker0000
Ruud1153040

Ruud broke for 3-1 and held for 4-1, then sealed 6-3 with a deuce hold, dominating the set with clinical precision.

Match Stats

StrickerRuud
13
Aces
12
1
Double faults
0
60%
1st serve in
69%
80%
1st serve pts won
82%
1/2 (50%)
Break points won
2/3 (67%)
13/15 (87%)
Service games won
14/15 (93%)
1/15 (7%)
Return games won
2/15 (13%)
20/81 (25%)
Return points won
16/73 (22%)
77
Total points won
77
Data note
AI recap generated from set scores + aggregate match statistics.